.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

PC junior high boys win state

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

INDIANAPOLIS - Perry Central placed four boys in the top 26 as it won the 27-team small school boys middle school state cross country meet Saturday.

Paul Schwartz placed sixth in 10:20.6 and Abe Schwartz seventh in 10:21.8 on the 1.8-mile course.

Alex Newton was 13th in 10:34.1, Nathan Schwartz 26th in 10:46.9, and Andrew Huber 55th in 11:12.7 to complete the Commodores' scoring.

"Nathan Schwartz really stepped it up for us a lot," said Perry Central Coach Jane Goffinet. "That was his best time by about 31 seconds."

Nathan Bashor, 63rd in 11:17.6, and Michael Schwartz, 142nd in 12:18.2, also ran for the Commodores.

"Michael Schwartz improved his time by 35 seconds," noted Goffinet.

It was the second time in four years that Perry Central won the state title. Several of the current runners' older brothers ran for the 2005 state champs.

Perry Central placed sixth in the 24-team girls state meet.

Marie Schwartz led the Commodores, placing eighth in 11:56.2.

"She got boxed in at the start (of the 185-girl race) but fought her way from 25th to eighth with her best time of the year," said Goffinet.

Other Perry Central scorers were Rosa Schwartz, 28th in 12:11.2; Verna Schwartz, 51st in 12:43.6; Megan Thomas, 68th in 12:58.7; and Jillian Theis, 110th in 13:37.6.

"Megan Thomas really stepped it up, not just in this meet but in the last several meets," said Goffinet. "Verna Schwartz, a fifth grader, also stepped it up."

Jessica Theis, 119th in 13:49.5, and Autumn Lain, 159th in 14:39.5, also ran for the Commodores.

Perry Central will compete in the PLAC meets at Paoli today at 4:30 p.m.

Boys team scores: Perry Central 93, Barr-Reeve 101, Immaculate Heart of Mary 111, Silver Creek 124, Hebron 145, South Knox 177, Batesville 188, Selma 223, Vincennes Clark 240, Eelite 311, Frankton 315, East Jay 388, Roosevelt 417, Riverton Parke 423, Delphi 432, St. James 472, R.J. Baskett 496, Carroll 510, West Lafayette 514, St. Barnabas 537, Sycamore 568, Stanley Clark 582, International School of Indiana 612, North Harrison 634, St. Jude 645, Huntington Catholic 646, Randolph Southern 758

Girls team scores: West Lafayette 64, Immaculate Heart of Mary 75, Batesville 79, Eastbrook 126, Hebron 158, Perry Central 214, Vincennes Clark 301, East Jay 309, Silver Creek 317, Our Lady of Mount Carmel 338, St. James 340, Selma 352, St. Jude 352, Randolph Southern 374, Jackson Intermediate 387, Frankton 418, Carroll 464, Riverton Parke 470, North Harrison 480, Roosevelt 485, South Knox 507, St. Richard's 529, R.J. Baskett 532, Barr-Reeve 712