.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Turnovers, fouls contribute to...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    NEWBURGH—Turnovers, rebounding and foul trouble hurt Tell City early in a 51-43 boys basketball sectional semifinal loss to Forest Park Friday.
    The Marksmen led 4-3 after Braeden Beard scored inside two minutes into the game.
    But Beard picked up his second foul with 5:20 left in the first quarter.

  • Marksmen knock off Mater Dei in...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    NEWBURGH—Braeden Beard had 20 points, nine rebounds, three steals and three blocked shots as Tell City crushed Mater Dei 52-31 in a first-round boys basketball sectional game Wednesday.
    “We played well - it was one of our best games of the year,” said Tell City Coach Matt Lynch. “It was a nice game to get our confidence going in the sectional.

  • Pike Central uses its depth to...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    TELL CITY—Evan Noble won two individual events and a relay but Tell City lost to Pike Central 94-60 in junior high boys swimming Tuesday.
    Noble swam the 200-yard freestyle in 2:44.05 to win by 28.10 seconds.
    He won the 50 butterfly in 34.31 seconds.
    He teamed with Will Hammond, Jack Goffinet and Nicholas McDowell to win the 400 free relay in 5:24.30.

  • Tell City wins South Gibson Duals

    FORT BRANCH—Brayden Lain pinned all four of his opponents as Tell City went 4-0 to win the South Gibson Duals junior high wrestling tourney Saturday.

  • Marksmen dominate Pike Central

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    TELL CITY—Tell City won nine of the 11 events to trounce Pike Central 112-58 in junior high girls swimming Tuesday.
    Emma Ettensohn and Lily Marion each won two individual events and a relay.
    Ettensohn won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:26.65 and the 50 butterfly in 31.68 seconds.
    She teamed with Marion, Gabrielle Ettensohn and Mary Hollinden to win the 400 free relay in 4:24.77.
    Marion also won the 100 individual medley in 1:13.31 and the 50 backstroke in 33.09.

  • Goffinet MVP of all-county girls...

    In voting for this year’s All-Perry County girls basketball team there was general agreement on who the top four players were.

  • TC wrestling club places in...

    TELL CITY—Five Tell City Wrestling Club members placed in the Indy Nationals Feb. 18.
    Landon Terry went 3-2 with three pins in the novice 100-pound weight class to place third.
    Jace Froehlich went 2-2 in peewee 40 to place fourth.
    Brody Ford went 2-2 with two pins to take fifth in bantam 65.
    Kasyn Ingle was sixth in bantam 55 and Noah Terry eighth in novice 95.
    Four Tell Citians were champions in the Southridge Mat Raid tourney Feb. 4.
    Kelby Glenn went 3-0 with three pins to take the schoolboy 84 title.

  • Tell City boys 3rd among 4 teams

    DUBOIS—Evan Noble won two individual events to lead Tell City to third place in a four-team junior high boys swim meet Thursday.
    Forest Park won with 252 points. Northeast Dubois scored 248, Tell City 213, and Southridge 184.
    Noble won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.76 seconds and the 50 butterfly in 34.17.
    He teamed with Will Hammond, Evan Hagedorn and Nicholas McDowell to place second in the 200 free relay in 2:30.71.
    Hammond, Jack Goffinet, McDowell and Noble placed second in the 400 free relay in 5:57.95.

  • Southridge tops TC with help of...

    HUNTINGBURG—Having to forfeit six of the seven heaviest weight classes hurt Tell City in a 63-39 junior high wrestling loss to Southridge Thursday.
    “Head to head I thought we matched up very well with them,” said Tell City Coach Chase Litherland. “We won the head to head battle in the actual matches wrestled 35-27.
    “But with six forfeits at the end of our lineup, it’s hard to win matches against a full squad of solid wrestlers.”

  • Tell City girls win four-team...

    DUBOIS—Tell City won nine of the 11 events to win a four-team junior high girls swim meet Thursday.
    The Marksmen scored 461 points, Southridge 439, Northeast Dubois 361, and Forest Park 64.
    Lily Marion won two individual events and two relays for the Marksmen.
    She took the 50-yard butterfly in 32.61 seconds and the 50 backstroke in 32.61.
    She teamed with Mary Hollinden, Emma Ettensohn and Kayla Combs to win the 200 medley relay in 2:10.38.
    Marion, Carli Hosler, Ettensohn and Hollinden won the 400 free relay in 4:27.35.