Today's Sports

  • Hall named to South all-stars

    INDIANAPOLIS—Perry Central’s T.J. Hall was chosen last week to play for the South team in next summer’s Indiana North-South football all-star game.

    The game, sponsored this year by Grange Insurance, will be played Friday, July 16, at 6 p.m. Perry County time at Indianapolis North Central.

    Hall, a two-way starter and kicker for the Commodores, was chosen as an inside linebacker.

  • Rogier, Hahus make All-PLAC

    LEOPOLD—Perry Central senior frontliners Ian Hahus and Alex Rogier were named to the All-PLAC boys basketball team in voting by conference coaches Thursday.

    Rogier was the third leading vote-getter on the 12-man team.

    He led the Commodores in scoring, rebounding and assists with 20.7 points, 7.5 rebounds and 2.4 assists per game.

    He also led the team in free-throw shooting at 85.4 percent and he went to the line 198 times, breaking the school record of 191 attempts set by his coach, Matt Carter, in 1996-97 and tied by Aaron Carter in 2006-07.

  • Three PC girls make All-PLAC

    LEOPOLD—Three Perry Central players made the All-PLAC girls basketball team elected by conference coaches Thursday.

    Junior forward Deidra Dickerson made the 12-girl honor squad for the second year in a row. She was joined by senior forward-guard Hilarie Hahus and junior guard Lavina Schwartz.

    Perry Central finished second in the seven-team conference with a 4-1 record in conference games. Only conference champion Paoli, with four selections, had more girls make all-conference.

  • Archers outwrestle Castle

    TELL CITY—Tell City won five of the last six matches to beat Castle 60-42 in junior high wrestling Tuesday.

    Tell City trailed 39-33 after the 135-pound match.

    Spenser Beard battled for nearly the three full periods in the 145-pound match before pinning Wanhainen in 2:46 to tie the score.

    Trevor Zuelly trailed 2-0 late in the 155-pound match but scored a three-point near-fall in the closing seconds to win 3-2 to put the Archers ahead for good.

  • Tell City shut out on All-PAC...

    TELL CITY—No Tell City player was named to the All-PAC boys basketball team selected by conference coaches Monday.

    North Posey and Southridge, which tied for the conference title with 7-1 records in conference play, accounted for half of the 10-player team—three from North Posey and two from Southridge.

    Five of the other seven conference teams each placed one player on the team while Tell City and South Spencer were shut out.

  • Malone, Wagner qualify for...

    JASPER—Amanda Wagner won two events to lead the Tri-County Swim Club in the Southern Divisional Championships Saturday.

    Wagner won the women’s open 100-yard freestyle in 56.01 seconds and the 200 breaststroke in 2:37.59.

    She placed fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.02, sixth in the 200 free in 2:08.26, and eighth in the 100 backstroke in 1:10.62.

    Wagner’s 200 breast time made the cut for the senior state meet, to be held this weekend in Indianapolis.

  • Four Tell City wrestlers place...

    INDIANAPOLIS—Four Tell City Wrestling Club members earned medals in the Indiana State Wrestling Association folkstyle state tourney last weekend.

    Alec Stahly placed second in the bantam 70-pound weight class.

    He had a first-round bye, beat Kenan Bowling of Normonco 6-3, and beat Clay Will of North Posey 5-2 to reach the championship match.

    David Guhl of the Fighting Irish Wrestling Club beat Stahly 11-2 for the title.

    Shane Braunecker went 5-2 to place fifth among 40 wrestlers in the bantam 55 weight class.

  • Kashyab second at Evansville

    EVANSVILLE—Tell City freshman Anjan Kashyab placed second in age-16-and-under boys singles at the TSAC Pepsi Classic tennis tourney last weekend.

    Kashyab had a first-round bye. He then defeated Ben Johnson of Newburgh 6-1, 6-0, Mathew Helm of Bloomington 6-4, 6-2, and Robert C. Caltenbach of Paducah, Ky., by illness default to reach the finals.

    David Laser of Glencoe, Ill., beat Kashyab 6-0, 6-1 for the title.

    The tourney included some of the top players from Indiana, Kentucky and Illinois.

  • Forest Park ousts Marksmen

    HUNTINGBURG—Reserve center Lynk Kordes scored 13 points in the second half as Forest Park beat Tell City 65-48 in a Class 2A boys basketball sectional semifinal Friday.

    Kordes’ career-high point total all came in a seven-minute span.

    The Rangers’ complemented his inside game by hitting 4 of 7 three-point shots in the second half.

    The Marksmen led much of the second half despite a ragged start that included five first-quarter turnovers and nine in the first half.

  • Dickerson all-county MVP in...

    This year there was general agreement on who should be on the All-Perry County girls basketball team but little agreement on who should be named its Most Valuable Player.

    Once again I had the three county coaches, the two who coaches against all three county teams (Alan Cox of Crawford County and Randy Graham of Tecumseh) and me, who saw all three county teams play at least four times, do the voting.

    Each was asked to vote for five players they would want to put on the floor together to try to win a game.