.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Gunn, Newlin weightlifting champs

    REO—Tell City’s Trent Gunn and Tyrel Newlin won their weight classes in the 16th annual Southern Indiana bench press and squat weightlifting championships Feb. 27.

    Gunn won the 186-200-pound division with a bench press of 255 pounds and a squat of 405 pounds.

    Newlin won the 201-215-pound division with a 245-pound bench press and a 335-pound squat.

    South Spencer won the team title in the junior-senior division.

    Heritage Hills won the freshman-sophomore team title.

  • Goffinet repeat selection as all...

    Voters for this year’s  All-Perry County girls basketball team unanimously selected Tell City senior Lauren Goffinet as the team’s Most Valuable Player.

    Most added phrases such as “hands down” or “by far” after her name when filling in their vote for MVP.

    But there was much less agreement in choosing who should join her on the all-county team.

    There were four unanimous selections on last year’s all-county team, but Goffinet was the only one this year.

  • Huber Ivy League champ

    CAMBRIDGE, Mass.—Perry Central graduate Nick Huber won the 400-meter dash and the 1600 relay to help Cornell University win the Ivy League men’s indoor track meet last weekend.

    Cornell claimed the conference title for the fifth time in seven years.

    Huber won the 400 dash in 48.22 seconds, third fastest in Cornell history.

    He became the sixth Cornell athlete to win the 400 in the conference meet.

  • Raider boys, girls beat Archers

    HUNTINGBURG—Tell City won four events but Southridge beat the Archers 68-52 in junior high boys swimming last Thursday.

    Southridge also won the girls meet 111-66.

    Tell City started well in the boys meet, winning the first event, the 200-yard medley relay. Luke Thomas, Gage Otto, Wade Bryant and Trent Rainey swam it in 3:40.32.

    Bryant also won the 50 breaststroke in 49.32 seconds and placed second in the 100 individual medley in 1:49.04.

    Thomas won the 50 backstroke in 54.71 and Colin Malone placed second in 56.79.

  • Tell City club places second in...

    TELL CITY—Seven local wrestlers won titles to help the Tell City Wrestling Club place second in its own folkstyle tourney Sunday.

    South Gibson won the team competition and Paws Elite placed third.

    K.T. Hartness won the peewee 45-pound weight class with two wins by pin and two by points.

    Devon Casebolt scored two pins and won a 17-0 decision as he took the bantam 50 title.

    Tretter Lyons also earned two pins as he won the bantam 75 crown.

  • Archers 2-2 Saturday

    OWENSVILLE—Four Tell Citians went 4-0 as the Archers compiled a 2-2 record in a junior high wrestling round-robin Saturday.

    Tell City beat Mount Carmel 75-15 and Tecumseh 75-15 but lost to South Gibson 63-36 and to Vincennes Clark 60-56.

    Mason Waninger (80-pound weight class), Dakota Hedinger (100), Alex Stogner (165) and James Payne (285) each went undefeated for the Archers.

    Damian Harney (70), Grant Bolin (95), Justin Alvarez (105), Cody Walker (110), Spenser Beard (125), J.R. Kieser (130) and Brandon McCoy (135) each went 3-1.

  • Sports Notes

    Poole bowls 810 series

    TELL CITY—Duane Poole bowled a 810 series for Hideaway Tavern in the American Legion Friday Night Mixed League last week.

    He had games of 289, 287 and 234. He has had six career 800 series and holds the house record at Tell City Bowling Center with an 844 series.

    His game average is 219 in this league.

    Babe Ruth parents meeting set

    TELL CITY—An informational meeting for parents of all incoming and present Tell City Babe Ruth League players will be held 7 p.m., March 15 at Old National Bank.

  • Bowling standings

    Thursday 3-Man League

    (Week of Feb. 26)

    Team    W    L    

    Tinsley Farms    42    14

    Joe & Linda Sales    35    21

    TCBC Pro Shop    35    21

    Carman’s Body Shop    33    23

    Mulzer Crushed Stone    33    23

    Long John Silvers    33    23

  • Forest Park overtakes Perry...

    BOONVILLE—The inside-outside combination of Jordan Myers and Nathan Bromm led a fourth-quarter comeback that saw Forest Park overtake Perry Central 58-55 in the first round of the Class 2A boys basketball sectional Tuesday.

    Perry Central hit 8 of 12 field-goal attempts in the third quarter, including 3 of 4 from three-point range, to build a 40-33 lead.

    The Commodores still led by seven points a minute into the fourth quarter after Ian Hahus scored on a backdoor cut with a nice assist from Reuben Y. Schwartz.

  • Heritage Hills staves off PC...

    LINCOLN CITY—Perry Central scored 42 points in 11:17 in the second half but fell short to Heritage Hills 67-63 in boys basketball Friday.

    The Commodores trailed 44-20 before Alex Rogier hit two free throws with 4:17 left in the third quarter to start their comeback.

    They actually took the lead briefly, 62-61, on two free throws by T.J. Lamon with 1:00 left in the game.

    The Patriots regained the lead 24 seconds later as Collin Southwood was fouled inside and made two free throws.