.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Tell City 2-3 in tourney Saturday

    EVANSVILLE—James Payne went 5-0 to lead Tell City to a 2-3 record in a round-robin junior high wrestling tourney at Memorial Saturday.

    Tell City beat Harrison 58-40 and Princeton 52-47 but lost to Memorial 75-25, Reitz 65-30, and Southridge 54-51.

    Payne, competing in the heavyweight weight class, scored the maximum six team points in each of his matches as he pinned two opponents and won three times by forfeit.

    Grant Bolin had the next best record on the team, going 4-1 in the 95-pound weight class. He also pinned two opponents.

  • Mater Dei nips Tell City in 2...

    BOONVILLE—It took two overtimes, but Mater Dei’s strong rebounding and inside game eventually prevailed over Tell City 79-78 in the Class 2A boys basketball sectional semifinals Friday.

    Neither team shot well from the field, with Tell City hitting 31.9 percent and Mater Dei 36.4 percent.

    “Obviously it was a very physical basketball game,” said Tell City Coach John Hayes. “There weren’t very many clean shots to be had tonight.”

  • Cannelton goes cold in loss to...

    LYNNVILLE—Cold shooting by Cannelton in the second half helped Tecumseh defeat the Bulldogs 66-38 in the boys Class A basketball sectional semifinals Friday.

    The Bulldogs scored only 10 points in the third quarter while Tecumseh added 15 to the board.

    That allowed the Braves to expand their lead to 18 points by the end of the quarter.

    “I thought defensively, we played well in the first half,” said Cannelton Coach Brian Garrett. “We just didn’t do what we need to do offensively in the second half to stay with them.”

  • Tell City wins two matches

    TELL CITY—Tell City won six of 10 matches actually wrestled to beat South Spencer 61-30 in junior high wrestling Tuesday.

    The Pocket Athletic Conference has 20 weight classes in junior high wrestling, which is too many for most schools to fill.

    Tell City won five matches by forfeit, South Spencer won two by forfeit, and three weight classes were double forfeits.

    Four of Tell City’s wins on the mat came by pins. J.R. Kieser, Spenser Beard, C.J. Rowe and James Payne earned the pins.

  • Tell City girls 2nd in triangular

    TELL CITY—Elizabeth Bishop and Makenzie Alvey each won one event to lead Tell City to second place in a junior high girls triangular swim meet Thursday.

    Heritage Hills won with 124 points. Tell City scored 111 and South Spencer 65.

    Bishop won the 50-yard butterfly in 35.89 seconds.

    Alvey won the 100 freestyle in 1:13.78 and placed second in the 100 individual medley in 1:24.82.

    The Archers placed second in all three relays.

    Kira Maddle, Hanna Goffinet, Alvey and Bailey Powell swam the 200 medley relay in 2:36.77.

  • Archer boys finish 2nd in tri-...

    TELL CITY—Wade Bryant won the 50-yard breaststroke as Tell City finished second in a junior high boys swim meet Thursday.

    South Spencer won with 136 points. Tell City scored 73 and Heritage Hills 71.

    Trent Harding placed second in two events for Tell City, swimming the 100 indvidual medley in 1:25.76 and the 50 butterfly in 39.33.

    Hunter Sandage placed second in the 200 freestyle in 3:24.33.

    Luke Thomas, Bryant, Harding and Trent Rainey took second in the 200 medley relay in 2:51.89.

  • Gunn, Newlin weightlifting champs

    REO—Tell City’s Trent Gunn and Tyrel Newlin won their weight classes in the 16th annual Southern Indiana bench press and squat weightlifting championships Feb. 27.

    Gunn won the 186-200-pound division with a bench press of 255 pounds and a squat of 405 pounds.

    Newlin won the 201-215-pound division with a 245-pound bench press and a 335-pound squat.

    South Spencer won the team title in the junior-senior division.

    Heritage Hills won the freshman-sophomore team title.

  • Goffinet repeat selection as all...

    Voters for this year’s  All-Perry County girls basketball team unanimously selected Tell City senior Lauren Goffinet as the team’s Most Valuable Player.

    Most added phrases such as “hands down” or “by far” after her name when filling in their vote for MVP.

    But there was much less agreement in choosing who should join her on the all-county team.

    There were four unanimous selections on last year’s all-county team, but Goffinet was the only one this year.

  • Huber Ivy League champ

    CAMBRIDGE, Mass.—Perry Central graduate Nick Huber won the 400-meter dash and the 1600 relay to help Cornell University win the Ivy League men’s indoor track meet last weekend.

    Cornell claimed the conference title for the fifth time in seven years.

    Huber won the 400 dash in 48.22 seconds, third fastest in Cornell history.

    He became the sixth Cornell athlete to win the 400 in the conference meet.

  • Raider boys, girls beat Archers

    HUNTINGBURG—Tell City won four events but Southridge beat the Archers 68-52 in junior high boys swimming last Thursday.

    Southridge also won the girls meet 111-66.

    Tell City started well in the boys meet, winning the first event, the 200-yard medley relay. Luke Thomas, Gage Otto, Wade Bryant and Trent Rainey swam it in 3:40.32.

    Bryant also won the 50 breaststroke in 49.32 seconds and placed second in the 100 individual medley in 1:49.04.

    Thomas won the 50 backstroke in 54.71 and Colin Malone placed second in 56.79.