.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Seven Tell City wrestlers earn...

    INDIANAPOLIS—Tretter Lyons placed third in his weight class to lead boys from the Tell City Wrestling Club in the ISWA peewee-novice folkstyle state finals last weekend.

    Jayden Casebolt actually earned Tell City’s highest finish. Separate girls divisions were added this year, and she placed second among two girls in the peewee 45-pound weight class.

    She was the only Tell City girl competing in the state meet.

    Lyons scored three pins as he placed third among eight in the boys bantam 75 division.

  • Tell City splits two matches

    TELL CITY—Tell City scored six pins to beat Heritage Hills 54-52 in junior high wrestling last Thursday.

    Mason Waninger, Travis Brinksneader, Grant Bolin, Justin Alvarez, J.R. Kieser and Spenser Beard earned the pins for the Archers.

    Tell City lost a road match to Castle 69-28 Tuesday.

    “We started out strong with our lower weights,” said Tell City Coach Mark Thomas. “But our middle and upper weights for the most part were outclassed and dominated by Castle’s wrestlers.

  • Tell City 2-3 in tourney Saturday

    EVANSVILLE—James Payne went 5-0 to lead Tell City to a 2-3 record in a round-robin junior high wrestling tourney at Memorial Saturday.

    Tell City beat Harrison 58-40 and Princeton 52-47 but lost to Memorial 75-25, Reitz 65-30, and Southridge 54-51.

    Payne, competing in the heavyweight weight class, scored the maximum six team points in each of his matches as he pinned two opponents and won three times by forfeit.

    Grant Bolin had the next best record on the team, going 4-1 in the 95-pound weight class. He also pinned two opponents.

  • Mater Dei nips Tell City in 2...

    BOONVILLE—It took two overtimes, but Mater Dei’s strong rebounding and inside game eventually prevailed over Tell City 79-78 in the Class 2A boys basketball sectional semifinals Friday.

    Neither team shot well from the field, with Tell City hitting 31.9 percent and Mater Dei 36.4 percent.

    “Obviously it was a very physical basketball game,” said Tell City Coach John Hayes. “There weren’t very many clean shots to be had tonight.”

  • Cannelton goes cold in loss to...

    LYNNVILLE—Cold shooting by Cannelton in the second half helped Tecumseh defeat the Bulldogs 66-38 in the boys Class A basketball sectional semifinals Friday.

    The Bulldogs scored only 10 points in the third quarter while Tecumseh added 15 to the board.

    That allowed the Braves to expand their lead to 18 points by the end of the quarter.

    “I thought defensively, we played well in the first half,” said Cannelton Coach Brian Garrett. “We just didn’t do what we need to do offensively in the second half to stay with them.”

  • Tell City wins two matches

    TELL CITY—Tell City won six of 10 matches actually wrestled to beat South Spencer 61-30 in junior high wrestling Tuesday.

    The Pocket Athletic Conference has 20 weight classes in junior high wrestling, which is too many for most schools to fill.

    Tell City won five matches by forfeit, South Spencer won two by forfeit, and three weight classes were double forfeits.

    Four of Tell City’s wins on the mat came by pins. J.R. Kieser, Spenser Beard, C.J. Rowe and James Payne earned the pins.

  • Tell City girls 2nd in triangular

    TELL CITY—Elizabeth Bishop and Makenzie Alvey each won one event to lead Tell City to second place in a junior high girls triangular swim meet Thursday.

    Heritage Hills won with 124 points. Tell City scored 111 and South Spencer 65.

    Bishop won the 50-yard butterfly in 35.89 seconds.

    Alvey won the 100 freestyle in 1:13.78 and placed second in the 100 individual medley in 1:24.82.

    The Archers placed second in all three relays.

    Kira Maddle, Hanna Goffinet, Alvey and Bailey Powell swam the 200 medley relay in 2:36.77.

  • Archer boys finish 2nd in tri-...

    TELL CITY—Wade Bryant won the 50-yard breaststroke as Tell City finished second in a junior high boys swim meet Thursday.

    South Spencer won with 136 points. Tell City scored 73 and Heritage Hills 71.

    Trent Harding placed second in two events for Tell City, swimming the 100 indvidual medley in 1:25.76 and the 50 butterfly in 39.33.

    Hunter Sandage placed second in the 200 freestyle in 3:24.33.

    Luke Thomas, Bryant, Harding and Trent Rainey took second in the 200 medley relay in 2:51.89.

  • Gunn, Newlin weightlifting champs

    REO—Tell City’s Trent Gunn and Tyrel Newlin won their weight classes in the 16th annual Southern Indiana bench press and squat weightlifting championships Feb. 27.

    Gunn won the 186-200-pound division with a bench press of 255 pounds and a squat of 405 pounds.

    Newlin won the 201-215-pound division with a 245-pound bench press and a 335-pound squat.

    South Spencer won the team title in the junior-senior division.

    Heritage Hills won the freshman-sophomore team title.

  • Goffinet repeat selection as all...

    Voters for this year’s  All-Perry County girls basketball team unanimously selected Tell City senior Lauren Goffinet as the team’s Most Valuable Player.

    Most added phrases such as “hands down” or “by far” after her name when filling in their vote for MVP.

    But there was much less agreement in choosing who should join her on the all-county team.

    There were four unanimous selections on last year’s all-county team, but Goffinet was the only one this year.