.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • TC girls swim team has increased...

    TELL CITY—More depth should help Tell City’s girls swim team this season.

    The Marksmen will start the season Saturday with 18 girls on its team, their most in 11 years.

    The last time the Marksmen had this many girls (in the 1998-99 school year when they had 21) they won the sectional, and Coach Mike Page thinks that is a possibility this year.

    The Marksmen still have a young team, though, with no seniors. But they have four juniors and seven sophomores who lettered for last year’s PAC champions.

  • Riley fight on TV Saturday

    MANCHESTER, England—Former Tell City wrestler Aaron Riley will fight a televised UFC mixed martial arts bout against Ross Pearson Saturday.

    The bout will be the first on a card that will be televised on cable network Spike TV beginning at 7 p.m. Perry County time.

    Riley, 28, has a 2-3 record in UFC fights, including a controversial loss in which an inexperienced referee stopped the fight prematurely (Riley later avenged that loss), and is 28-11-1 in mixed martial arts overall.

  • Seven Commodores make All-PLAC...

    LEOPOLD—Perry Central seniors T.J. Hall and Dane Ransom were repeat selections to the All-PLAC football team Thursday, and five other Commodores made it for the first time.

    Ransom, the Commo-dores’ tight end, made the team as a receiver for the second year in a row.

    Hall made it at running back this year after making it as the kicker last year.

  • Gunn on All-PAC team

    TELL CITY—Tell City junior running back Trent Gunn was named to the All-PAC football team selected by conference coaches last week.

    Gunn is the first Tell City running back to make all-conference since Jared Foury in 2006 and only the fourth to do so in the last 11 years.

    According to statistics released by Tell City Coach Don Hitz, Gunn rushed for 1,195 yards on 144 carries this season. He scored nine touchdowns.

  • Huber, Hedinger All-PLAC

    LEOPOLD—Improving its conference standing helped Perry Central double its number of players on the All-PLAC volleyball team this year.

    Senior outside hitter Jessica Huber made the team for the second year in a row. And teammate Megan Hedinger, a junior middle hitter, was also selected to the team in voting by conference coaches Thursday.

    Huber was the only Perry Central player to make the team last year, when the Commodores finished last in the conference.

  • Schwartz, Ernst started for 4...

    Perry Central’s winning the Jasper boys cross country sectional for the fourth year in a row and advancing to the state meet for the third year in a row were the top accomplishments by any Perry County team this fall.

    But there were also several outstanding individual accomplishments by local athletes.

    Seniors Jake Schwartz and Michael Ernst have been varsity cross country runners since their freshman seasons and thus started for four sectional champions in that sport.

  • Alpine sweeps coed titles

    TELL CITY—Alpine House’s coed softball team isn’t over the hill yet after all.

    Alpine had 19 hits, including three home runs to beat Waupaca 16-10 to win the Tell City Fall Coed League playoff tourney Wednesday.

    Alpine, which started five players 42 or older in its first two games this season, also won the regular-season title with a 5-0 record, marking the eighth time in the league’s 12-year history that it swept both titles.

    Alpine also won the regular-season title last year but made an early exit from the playoffs.

  • Tell City winter schedules

    Boys Varsity Basketball

    November

    17    Springs Valley Scrimmage    H    6:00

    28    Cannelton    H    7:30

    December

      1    Perry Central    H    8:00

      5    Forest Park    T    7:00

    11    Southridge    T    7:00

    12    South Central    H    7:00

  • Perry Central winter schedules

    Boys Varsity Basketball

    December

      1    Tell City    T    6:30

      4    Cannelton    T    6:30

    11    Wood Memorial    H    6:30

    12    Evansville Mater Dei    H    6:00

    18    Springs Valley    T    5:30

    19    JV Tourney at South Spencer    T    TBA

  • Tell City Junior High schedules

    Boys  Basketball

    November

    12    Heritage Christian School (7)    H    6:00

    17    Cannelton (7/8A)    T    6:00

    19    Castle North MS (7/8A)    T    5:30

    23    Southridge (7/8A)    H    5:30

    30    Forest Park (8A & B)    H    5:30