.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Three Perry County players...

    INDIANAPOLIS—Perry Central’s Tanner Cassidy and Derek Thomas and Cannelton’s Brandon Cook were among 135 players receiving honorable mention on the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association’s senior boys all-state team released Thursday.
    Cassidy averaged 15.3 points, 8.0 rebounds, and 3.7 assists per game to lead the Commodores in all three categories.
    Thomas averaged 12.4 points and 2.2 steals per game and hit 47.0 percent from three-point range.
    Cook averaged 25.2 points, 4.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 3.2 steals per game.

  • Experienced Bulldogs shooting...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    CANNELTON—Cannelton once won four baseball sectionals in five years under the one-class system but hasn’t made a strong run at a title in the 16 years of class baseball.
    However, sixth-year coach Mike Garrett thinks this year “will be our best shot to get one since I’ve been here.”
    He bases that on the fact the Bulldogs have more experience and depth than they’ve had in years.

  • TC softball team still young,...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    TELL CITY—Tell City had a young girls softball team last year with just two seniors and five juniors and went 3-19.
    This year the Marksmen are even younger with two seniors and just three juniors on their 25-girl roster.
    But most of their 11 freshmen have played a lot of games in junior high and travel ball. “They’ve probably played more softball games in their lives than our seniors have,” said Tell City Coach John Hayes.

  • Veteran Commodores aiming for...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    LEOPOLD—With eight starters back from a team that set the school record for wins last year, Perry Central’s girls softball team could challenge for its first PLAC title this year.
    The Commodores went 11-11 last year, the first .500 record in the team’s 10-year history.
    “I think our defense will be really strong,” said Perry Central Coach Mark Roth-gerber. “Everybody coming back knows what to do.”
    He also thinks their pitching will be strong.

  • Marksmen expect to score many...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    TELL CITY—With six starters back from last year’s sectional lineup, Tell City expects to have a good hitting baseball team.
    And after the Marksmen hit the ball, they have some speed to run the bases.
    “We should be able to score a lot of runs,” said Jason Wilkerson, starting his first season as the team’s coach. “If our pitching can hold together, we’ll be OK. In practice it’s looked decent.”

  • Tell City spring schedules

    Varsity Baseball (Boys)
    March
    26    Princeton    T    5:30
    April
    02    Heritage Hills    T    4:30
    03    Tecumseh    H    5:00
    04    South Central    T    5:30
    06    South Spencer    T    1:00
    09    Evansville North    H    5:00

  • Stephens places 3rd in state

    INDIANAPOLIS—Mason Stephens of the Tell City Wrestling Club placed third in his weight class at the Indiana State Wrestling Association folkstyle state tourney Sunday.

    Stephens went 5-1 with three pins in the schoolboy 136-pound division.
    Joe Craig did not place but went 2-2 with one pin in schoolboy 112.

  • MMA, kick boxing draw big crowd...

    CANNELTON—A near capacity crowd estimated at 1,000 turned out to watch a full card of Indiana Fighting Championship kick boxing and mixed martial arts Saturday.

  • Goffinet finishes college career...

    Kentucky Wesleyan College’s women’s basketball team made it to the NCAA Division II national tourney this year but lost 79-67 in the first round to Michigan Tech Friday.

  • Houle’s second place leads Tell...

    HUNTINGBURG—Stephen Houle placed in the top three in two events to lead Tell City in the PAC junior high swim meets Thursday.
    Tell City finished fourth among six teams in the girls meet with 131 points and sixth among seven boys teams with 103 points.
    The Marksmen did not win any events, but Houle placed second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:18.00.
    He took third in the 50 breaststroke in 38.03 seconds.
    Teammate Josh Gaynor placed third in diving with 80.00 points.