.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Malone, Wagner qualify for...

    JASPER—Amanda Wagner won two events to lead the Tri-County Swim Club in the Southern Divisional Championships Saturday.

    Wagner won the women’s open 100-yard freestyle in 56.01 seconds and the 200 breaststroke in 2:37.59.

    She placed fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.02, sixth in the 200 free in 2:08.26, and eighth in the 100 backstroke in 1:10.62.

    Wagner’s 200 breast time made the cut for the senior state meet, to be held this weekend in Indianapolis.

  • Four Tell City wrestlers place...

    INDIANAPOLIS—Four Tell City Wrestling Club members earned medals in the Indiana State Wrestling Association folkstyle state tourney last weekend.

    Alec Stahly placed second in the bantam 70-pound weight class.

    He had a first-round bye, beat Kenan Bowling of Normonco 6-3, and beat Clay Will of North Posey 5-2 to reach the championship match.

    David Guhl of the Fighting Irish Wrestling Club beat Stahly 11-2 for the title.

    Shane Braunecker went 5-2 to place fifth among 40 wrestlers in the bantam 55 weight class.

  • Kashyab second at Evansville

    EVANSVILLE—Tell City freshman Anjan Kashyab placed second in age-16-and-under boys singles at the TSAC Pepsi Classic tennis tourney last weekend.

    Kashyab had a first-round bye. He then defeated Ben Johnson of Newburgh 6-1, 6-0, Mathew Helm of Bloomington 6-4, 6-2, and Robert C. Caltenbach of Paducah, Ky., by illness default to reach the finals.

    David Laser of Glencoe, Ill., beat Kashyab 6-0, 6-1 for the title.

    The tourney included some of the top players from Indiana, Kentucky and Illinois.

  • Forest Park ousts Marksmen

    HUNTINGBURG—Reserve center Lynk Kordes scored 13 points in the second half as Forest Park beat Tell City 65-48 in a Class 2A boys basketball sectional semifinal Friday.

    Kordes’ career-high point total all came in a seven-minute span.

    The Rangers’ complemented his inside game by hitting 4 of 7 three-point shots in the second half.

    The Marksmen led much of the second half despite a ragged start that included five first-quarter turnovers and nine in the first half.

  • Dickerson all-county MVP in...

    This year there was general agreement on who should be on the All-Perry County girls basketball team but little agreement on who should be named its Most Valuable Player.

    Once again I had the three county coaches, the two who coaches against all three county teams (Alan Cox of Crawford County and Randy Graham of Tecumseh) and me, who saw all three county teams play at least four times, do the voting.

    Each was asked to vote for five players they would want to put on the floor together to try to win a game.

  • Archers win 3 more matches

    LINCOLN CITY—Tell City scored seven pins to beat Heritage Hills 72-39 in junior high wrestling Thursday.

    Jagger Hudson, Grant Bolin, Justin Alvarez, Spenser Beard, C.J. Rowe, Cody Osborne and Nick Bolin earned the pins for the Archers.

    Osborne scored his fastest, in just 20 seconds.

    The Archers might have won by an even larger margin but “our forfeits did not match up that well, costing us some points,” said Tell City Coach Josh Casebolt.

  • Patriots' depth edges...

    LINCOLN CITY—Tell City won 8 of 13 events but finished second in a junior high boys triangular swim meet Thursday.

    The Archers beat South Spencer but lost to Heritage Hills by one point.

    “Heritage Hills was able to enter two relays in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays where we barely have enough boys to fill all three relays,” said Tell City Coach Lewis Anderson.

    Tell City’s Trent Rainey won the 50- and 100-yard freestyles for Tell City in 29.42 seconds and 1:10.42, respectively.

  • TC girls beat 3 of 4 opponents

    TELL CITY—Tell City won 9 of 13 events as it dominated a junior high girls triangular swim meet Tuesday.

    Tell City scored 136 points, Boonville 86, and Pike Central 74.

    Logan Flannagan won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:18.82 and the 50 breaststroke in 40.31.

    Bailey Powell won the 100 and 200 freestyles in 1:09.90 and 2:36.06 respectively.

    Other individual winners for the Archers were Sidney Brown in the 50 backstroke in 41.63 seconds and Kassie Peter in the 50 free in 32.31.

  • TC team wins weightlifting title

    REO—Led by two individual champions, Tell City won the junior-senior division of the 17th annual Southern Indiana bench press & squat competition at South Spencer Feb. 27.

    “We’ve never won it before,” noted Tell City football defensive coordinator Ron Robinson, who helps supervise Tell City’s weightlifting program.

    More than 20 schools from southern Indiana and western Kentucky competed.

     Tell City senior Kyle Osborne won the 216-pounds-and-over individual title with a 300-pound bench press and 485-pound squat.

  • Forest Park nips PC in last...

    HUNTINGBURG—Trent Theising hit a 12-foot shot with 2.4 seconds left to lift Forest Park past Perry Central 40-39 in the first round of the  Class 2A boys basketball sectional Tuesday.

    Forest Park led 38-36 with 23.6 seconds left and had a chance to virtually ice the victory as Nathan Bromm went to the free-throw line for one shot plus the bonus.

    He missed the first shot, though, and Perry Central rebounded.

    Jacob Schwartz scored a three-point play on a driving five-foot shot and free throw to put the Commodores ahead 39-38 with 0:13 left.