.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Lynch on All-PLAC hoops team

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    LEOPOLD—Perry Central senior forward/guard Ryann Lynch was named to the All-PLAC girls basketball team in voting by conference coaches Thursday.
    Lynch led Perry Central in scoring with 10.0 points per game, rebounding with 8.1 per game, assists with 2.3 per game, steals with 2.2 per game, and in free-throwshooting at 62.9 percent.
    She hit 35.2 percent from the field, including a team-leading 24.8 percent from three-point range.

  • Luke Hubert makes All-PLAC boys...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    LEOPOLD—Perry Central guard Luke Hubert was named to the All-PLAC boys basketball team in voting by conference coaches Thursday.
    Hubert, a 5-foot-11 senior, led the Commodores in scoring with 11.8 points per game, in assists with 1.71 per game, in steals with 1.5 per game, and in free-throw shooting at 81.3 percent.
    He finished second on the team in three-point shooting at 34.2 percent and had the most attempts from that range with 111.
    He hit 39.3 percent from the field overall.

  • Melton named Bulldogs’ boys...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    CANNELTON—Ethan Melton was named Cannel-ton’s boys basketball Most Valuable Player at the school’s winter sports banquet Wednesday.
    Melton received the award in a team vote.
    The players also selected Patrick Lawson as the team’s most improved player.
    Melton won a statistical award for highest field-goal percentage at 56.1 percent.
    Jacob Pearey won for having the highest scoring average at 11.3 points per game and having the most steals with 31.

  • Tell City boys outswim Braves

    LYNNVILLE—Will Hammond, Lewis Kaufman and Evan Noble each won one individual event and a relay as Tell City defeated Tecumseh 61-50 in junior high boys swimming Monday.
    Those three teamed with Nicholas McDowell to win the 200-yard medley relay in 2:54.69.
    Noble also won the 50 butterfly in 39.41 seconds.
    Hammond won the 50 backstroke in 44.48 and teammate Jack Goffinet placed second in 51.03.
    Kaufman won the 50 breaststroke in 43.94 and teammate Jake Stephens placed third in 1:00.21.

  • Tell City defeats Castle North

    NEWBURGH—Tell City won 13 of 18 matches to beat Castle North 58-25 in junior high wrestling Tuesday.
    Kelby Glenn in the 85-pound weight class, Gage Meunier at 100, Tyce DuPont 105, Corey Braunecker 135, and Chance Bolin 285 won by pins.
    Coy Hammack won a 9-1 major decision in the 80-pound weight class.
    Brayden Lain (90), Cole Gentry (95), Tavor DuPont (115), Shane Braunecker (130), Ross Wilgus (155) and Deacon Wilson (165) won regular decisions.
    Trent Cail won by forfeit in the 110 weight class.

  • Ettensohn, Hollinden, Marion...

    LYNNVILLE—Tell City won all 10 swimming events to trounce Tecumseh 119-49 in junior high girls swimming Monday.
    Emma Ettensohn, Mary Hollinden and Lily Marion each won two individual events and two relays.
    Ettensohn won the 50-yard freestyle in 30.41 seconds and the 100 free in 1:08.46.
    Hollinden won the 100 individual medley in 1:13.50 and the 50 breaststroke in 36.64.
    Marion won the 200 free in 2:25.46 and the 50 backstroke in 32.81.
    Marion, Hollinden, Ettensohn and Kayla Combs won the 200 medley relay in 2:16.66.

  • Beard climbing Tell City’s...

    Before Braeden Beard’s freshman basketball season started, someone told me that then Tell City Coach Greg Arnold had said Beard would break Tell City’s record for most career rebounds.
    I thought that sounded unlikely, as Steve Lochmueller grabbed 948 rebounds in his Tell City varsity career and averaged 17.0 rebounds per game as a senior in 1970-71.
    But at the end of his sophomore season Beard is now more than halfway to Lochmueller’s record.
    He is also climbing the Marksmen’s chart for best rebounding average in a single season.

  • Beard heads young All-PAC boys...

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    FERDINAND—Tell City sophomore forward/center Braeden Beard was the top vote-getter on a young All-PAC boys basketball team selected by conference coaches Monday.
    Only three seniors made the 12-man team. Besides Beard, the top five vote-getters included two freshmen and two juniors.
    Six frontline players 6-foot-4 or taller made the team and only one was a senior.
    The 6-5 Beard earned his place at the top of this team by averaging 18.2 points and 12.1 rebounds per game.

  • Tell City boys 3rd in triangular

    REO—Evan Noble placed second in two individual events and a relay to lead Tell City as the Marksmen finished third in a junior high boys triangular swim meet Thursday.
    Heritage Hills won with 122 points. South Spencer scored 98 and Tell City 58.
    Noble took second in the 50-yard freestyle in 32.45 seconds and in the 50 butterfly in 38.75.
    He teamed with Alec Kaufman, Jack Goffinet and Jake Stephens to take second in the 200 free relay in 2:44.88.
    Will Hammond placed second in the 50 backstroke in 44.57 and Goffinet was third in 47.25.

  • Tell City romps in tri-meet

    REO—Tell City won 10 of 11 events to trounce two Spencer County opponents in junior high girls swimming Thursday.
    Tell City scored 147 points, South Spencer 85, and Heritage Hills 78.
    Emma Ettensohn and Lily Marion won two individual events and a relay.
    Ettensohn took the 50-yard butterfly in 32.18 seconds and the 200 freestyle in 2:27.28.
    She teamed with Emma Armstrong, Mary Hollinden and Kayla Combs to win the 200 free relay in 2:04.18.
    Marion won the 50 free in 30.56 and the 50 backstroke in 33.16.