.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Hollinden propels TC to victory

    TELL CITY—Neal Hollinden won two individual events and two relays to lead Tell City past Tecumseh 68-49 in junior high boys swimming Monday.
    Hollinden won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:19.18 and the 50 breaststroke in 34.93 seconds.
    He teamed with Grant Padgett, Drew Ettensohn and Davis Tran to win the 200 medley relay in 2:24.90.
    Ettensohn, Tran, Coby Whitham and Hollinden won the 400 free relay in 4:44.85.
    Ettensohn won the 50 butterfly in 29.28 and placed second in the 50 free in 26.20.

  • Tell City girls win 10 of 11 to trounce Tecumseh

    TELL CITY—Tell City won every event it entered as it trounced Tecumseh 119-33 in junior high girls swimming Monday.
    The Marksmen had no diver but won the other 10 events, with Mary Hollinden winning two individual events and a relay.
    She took 50 breaststroke in 40.71 seconds and won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:32.77, just six-hundredths of a second ahead of teammate Emma Ettensohn.
    Lily Marion, Hollinden, Carli Hosler and Ettensohn won the 200 medley relay in 2:27.78.

  • Tell City improves to 16-3

    EVANSVILLE—If it weren’t for Southridge, Tell City’s junior high wrestling team would have a perfect record this season.
    The 16-3 Marksmen went 3-1 in a tourney at Evansville Memorial Saturday to place second to 21-0 Southridge.
    The Marksmen beat Castle North 51-39, Castle South 67-24, and Highland Hills 45-44 before losing to Southridge 60-33, their third loss of the season to the Raiders.
    “Southridge is loaded,” said Tell City Coach Chase Litherland.

  • Tell City wins six weight classes in own folkstyle tourney

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    TELL CITY—Six Tell City Wrestling Club members won titles in the club’s own tourney Sunday.
    Brady Hammack went 5-0 with four pins to win the peewee 45-pound weight class.
    Walter Hagedorn in intermediate 50-55 and Landon Terry in intermediate 80 each went 5-0 with three pins.
    Coy Hammack went 4-0 with four pins to take the novice 70-75 title.
    Trent Cail went 3-0 with two pins in novice 90-95 and Kelby Glenn 4-0 with one pin in novice 80 to claim Tell City’s other championships.

  • Tell City’s teams 1st, 2nd in tourney

    TELL CITY—Tell City won the elementary division and placed second in the middle-school division as it hosted the Tell City March Madness archery tourney Friday and Saturday.

  • Powers dominates Cannelton basketball awards

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    CANNELTON—Damon Powers was named Cannelton’s Most Valuable Player in boys basketball and won all but one statistical award in that sport at the school’s winter sports banquet Monday.
    Powers, a 5-foot-8 senior guard, also won awards for leading the Bulldogs in scoring, rebounding, steals and assists.

  • Rowe repeats on All-PAC team

    By LARRY GOFFINET
    Sports Editor

    FERDINAND—Tell City senior Hunter Rowe made the All-PAC boys basketball team Monday for the second year in a row.
    Rowe, a 6-foot forward/guard, was one of 12 players chosen in voting by conference coaches.
    He led the Marksmen with 13.0 points per game.
    He also averaged 3.2 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game.
    He hit 38.1 percent from the field, including 26.2 percent from three-point range, and 61.7 percent at the free-throw line.

  • Adding up accomplishments
  • Ellspermann’s shoes won’t be easy to fill

    Lloyd Arnold

    Indiana House District 74

     

    There aren’t many people I have met throughout my life who have gained the level of respect and admiration from their peers as Sue Ellspermann. I feel lucky to have gotten to know her over the past several years and to be able to call her my friend.

  • Holy Week, Easter schedule set for Saint Meinrad

    ST. MEINRAD – The Holy Week and Easter schedule for Saint Meinrad Archabbey has been set. The public is invited to join the Benedictine monks for these services in the Archabbey Church. All times are Central time.

    • Palm Sunday, March 20, 9:15 a.m., blessing and procession with palms, followed by Mass; 5 p.m.         Vespers

     • Holy Thursday, March 24, 5 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper; no Vespers