.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tell City Junior-Senior High School recognizes high-achieving students

-A A +A

TELL CITY – As published in the June 30 edition of the News, the Tell City Junior Senior High School hosted its annual honor program last month, recognizing 169 students for academic achievement. Below is a complete listing of award recipients.

Previous
Play
Next

Principal’s Awards for Academic Excellence recipients were those students in grades seven through eleven who were the top students with the highest grade-point average for the year.

Receiving engraved plaques were seventh graders Chase Beckort, Grace Kreilein, Tretter Lyons, Ryan Morgan and Elliot Reed; eighth graders Katie Goffinet, Whitaker Lyons, Leo Simpson and Emili Stephens; freshmen Blaze Brumfield, Shane Lasher, Lucas Montgomery and Baylie Peter; sophomores Gant Miller and Kevin Yeung and juniors Kelsey Gowers and Garrett Jarboe.    

Students who scored a pass+ on state testing in mathematics and-or language arts and who maintained a GPA of 3.5 or higher for the first semester of the current school year received Presidential Awards for Educational Excellence. Students received a certificate, pin and letter from President Obama.  

• Seventh grade students who were recognized included Medora Allen, Trenton Arnold, Tyler Bailey, Chase Beckort, Katie Blair, Baylee Bryant, Kenzie Burgess, Chloe Carman, Devon Casebolt, Anthony Dauby, Spencer Fest, Brenna Franzman, Emily Fuchs, Lance Gardner, Joshua Gaynor, Maison Gehlhausen, Kassye Harper, Jenna Harris, Nate Kaiser, Elizabeth Kehl, McKenzie Kennedy, Grace Kreilein, Tretter Lyons, Alexis Lucas, Emily Marcum, Maryann Miller, Ryan Morgan, Callie Pfeiffer, Elliot Reed, Sydney Robbins, Rebekah Sander, Kacie Scales, Ashley Scarboro, Will Simpson, Sidney Taylor, Caitlin Teague, Corey Waninger, Elizabeth Whitworth.  

• Eighth grade honorees were Chelsea Billings, Trenton Braunecker, Brianna Bryant,  Makaylee Buntin, Logan Ellett, Raelyn Estes, Hayley Fackler, Mackenzie Fulton, Katie Goffinet, Benjamin Gutierrez, Preston Hendershot, Hannah Kieser,  Corrie Kimbril, Rhiannon King, Davin Lawrence, Whitaker Lyons, Bryson Naviaux,  Alexander Pruitt, Alexander Ramsey, Amity Reed, Bryon Reid, Leo Simpson, Thomas Simpson, Nicholas Smith, Taylynn Smith, RJ Spurling, Emili Stephens, Brenna Swaney, Evan Whitfield and Claire Zellers.

• Freshman award recipients included Kaydi Backer, Blaze Brumfield, Emily Hagedorn, Madilyn Hoskinson, Emma Kohnert, Chandler Lacy, Shane Lasher, Madison Mathena, Anthony Miller, Lucas Montgomery, Baylie Peter, Jackson Ramsey, Samuel Rogers, Megan Sandage, Natalie Sanders, Hannah Schulthise, Jared Scott, Nicholas Stahly, Justin Stiles, James Stinogel, Taylor Sumner, David Teague, Jessica Turner, Christopher Wilson.

• Sophomore award recipients included Samantha Allen, Adriana Corso, Anthony Froehlich, Amy Hackbarth, Jacob Hammack, Jarrett Hawhee, Joshua Kimbril, Gant Miller, and Kevin Yeung.
• Junior award recipients were Kelsey Gowers, Garrett Jarboe, Natalie Peter, Bailey Powell, CJ Rowe, Amber Schulthise, Luke Thomas, Aaron Vincent, Mason Waninger, and Jeff Yeung.  

• Senior recipients were Grant Bolin, Kyle Boyer-Hanks, Zachary Flamion, Tyler Groves, Phillip Jones, Logan Labhart, Kassidy Lynch, Brennan Malone, Reese Miller, Drew Mowery, Kylie Shephard, Logan Smithson, Nicholas Ubelhor, Clint Waninger.
Students receiving honor roll awards qualified for the honor roll the first three grading periods. Students in grades seven through eleven and the pre-vocational students received a certificate, wristband and honor student window cling. Fourth year seniors received an engraved plaque, wristband, and window cling.  

• Seventh grade students earning this distinction were Medora Allen, Trenton Arnold, Chase Beckort, Katie Blair, Alexandria Blankenship, Baylee Bryant, Kenzie Burgess, Chloe Carman, Devon Casebolt, Anthony Dauby, Spencer Fest, Brenna Franzman, Emily Fuchs, Lance Gardner, Joshua Gaynor, Kyle Hagedorn, Kassye Harper, Jenna Harris, Linzie Hellums, Nate Kaiser, Elizabeth Kehl, McKenzie Kennedy, Taylor Kratzer, Grace Kreilein, Alexis Lucas, Tretter Lyons, Caleb Malcomson, Emily Marcum, Nathan Mathena, Maryann Miller, Ryan Morgan, Callie Pfeiffer, Eliot Reed, Cameron Riley, Sidney Robbins, Rebekah Sander, Kacie Scales, Will Simpson, Samantha Stephens, Sidney Taylor, Caitlin Teague, Colby Thomas, Corey Waninger and Elizabeth Whitworth.  

• Eighth grade students were Tabitha Ball, Chelsey Billings, Brianna Bryant, MaKaylee Buntin, Jenna Coyle, Logan Ellett, Mackenzie Fulton, Katie Goffinet, Ben Gutierrez, Brea Haller, Preston Hendershot, Hannah Kieser, Corrie Kimbril, Rhiannon King, Mariah Klueh, Davin Lawrence, Whitaker Lyons, Rachel Malone, Kyra Marcum, Bryson Naviaux, Kayla Parker, Alexander Pruitt, Alexander Ramsey, Amity Reed, Bryon Reid, Leo Simpson, Thomas Simpson, Nicholas Smith, Taylynn Smith, RJ Spurling, Emili Stephens, Brenna Swaney, Evan Whitfield and Claire Zellers.

• Ninth grade students were Kaydi Backer, Blaze Brumfield, Emily Hagedorn, Sarah Hess, Nono Higuchi, Katelyn Hughes, Emma Kohnert, Chandler Lacy, Kendrick Lain, Shane Lasher, Madison Mathena, Anthony Miller, Lucas Montgomery, Jase Otto, Baylie Peter, Rebecca Phillips, Jackson Ramsey, Samuel Rogers, Megan Sandage, Natalie Sanders, Hannah Schulthise, Jared Scott, Nicholas Stahly, James Stinogel, Taylor Sumner, David Teague, Jessica Turner and Christopher Wilson.

• Tenth grade students were Samantha Allen, Nicholas Arnold, Shannon Bryant, Allison Conder, Adriana Corso, Anthony Froehlich,  Amy Hackbarth, Jarrett Hawhee, Joshua Kimbril, Gant Miller, Jacob Mowery, Madison Schuetter, Kevin Yeung.

• Eleventh grade students: Nancy Byrne, Tie Craig, Hunter Cronin, Kelsey Gowers, Benita Hastedt, Donovan Ingle, Garrett Jarboe, Addison Peter, Kassi Peter, Natalie Peter, Bailey Powell, Trent Rainey, CJ Rowe, Amber Schulthise, Megan Teague, Luke Thomas, Jennifer Trujillo, Aaron Vincent, Mason Waninger, Amber Wiseman and Jeff Yeung.  

• Twelfth grade students: Grant Bolin, Kyle Boyer-Hanks, Dana Corley, Cathalyn Diaz, Zachary Flamion, Tyler Groves, Jenny Hess, Phillip Jones, Logan Labhart, Kassidy Lynch, Brennan Malone, Reese Miller, Drew Mowery, Kylie Shephard, Logan Smithson, Clint Waninger.

• Grade 12 four-year awards went to Dana Corley, Tyler Groves, Brennan Malone, Reese Miller, Drew Mowery and Logan Smithson.

• The Pre-Vocational student was Emilee Morton.

• American Legion Post 213 presented the outstanding eighth-grade girl and boy awards to Jana Lacy and Whitaker Lyons. Junior high teachers considered scholarship, attitude, school spirit, patriotism, and any other such qualities which make for a well-rounded individual when nominating students for this award.

• Two Citizens of the Year awards are given each year at the high school level, one to an underclassman and one to a senior. Senior high staff members consider well-rounded individuals with high ethics when making their choices.

• The underclassman award went to Gant Miller.

• The senior award went to Clint Waninger.