.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tell City boys 2nd in PAC

-A A +A

By LARRY GOFFINET
Sports Editor

Previous
Play
Next

TELL CITY—Tell City won two events and placed in the top three in 13 as it finished second in the PAC boys track meet Thursday.
Tell City scored 138 points. Forest Park won the nine-team meet with 146.
“I told the boys that if we scored 150 points, we’d win by 20,” said Tell City Coach Zac Hartz. But the top two teams combined for higher scores than usual.
Tell City won the meet in 2009 with only 116.33 points.
The Marksmen gave a game effort Thursday, though, as they tried to win their third title in five years, as they exceeded their seeds in most events.
Brennan Malone won the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.73 seconds.
He placed second in the long jump at 19 feet, 10 1/2 inches despite not having competed in that event in nearly a month.
He also placed second in the 300 intermediate hurdles in 42.20 and third in the high jump at 6 feet, 1 inch.
Tell City junior Clint Waninger won the discus with a 130-foot-5 throw after being seeded seventh.
He placed third in the shot put at 44 feet, 4 1/2 inches.
Elliott Brown placed second in the 100 dash in 11.46, just 12-hundredths of a second behind Forest Park star Aaron Schuler.
Brown also took second in the 200 in 23.13, 14-hundredths of a second behind Schuler.
Brown, Landon Thomas, Matthew Cole and Nick Buchta placed third in the 400 relay in 45.39.
Caleb Sherry placed second in the 1600 run in 4:33.7 after being seeded fifth.
He also moved up from a fifth seed in the 800 to place second in 2:00.3.
He teamed with Cole, Thomas and Logan Smithson to place second in the 1600 relay in 3:31.0. That would have won it most years but Heritage Hills set a PAC record in winning it in 3:29.70.
Brandon Gaynor, Travis Brinksneader, Donovan Ingle and Sherry placed third in the 3200 relay in 8:35.2.
Logan Labhart placed third in the discus with a 129-foot-9 throw.
Tell City, 20-10, will compete in the Jasper sectional Thursday at 5:30 p.m.
Tell City’s fourth through eighth places:
Pole vault: Hunter Sandage 5th, 10-6
Long jump: Brown 5th, 18-11
Shot put: Marcus Hinton 5th, 42-1 1/4
100 dash: Cole 7th, 12.15
1600: Ingle 8th, 4:49.8
400: Smithson 5th, 51.82; Thomas 7th, 53.41
800: Gaynor 5th, 2:05.7
3200: Brook Smith 5th, 10:40.5; Ingle 8th, 11:17.3
Team score: Forest Park 146, Tell City 138, Gibson Southern 101.5, Pike Central 87.5, Heritage Hills 68, South Spencer 50, Southridge 20, North Posey 10, Tecumseh 1