.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

TC girls win triangular

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

LYNNVILLE - Tell City won seven events, including all three relays, to win a girls triangular swim meet Thursday.

Tell City scored 146 points, Gibson Southern 110, and Tecumseh 24.

Chelsea Malone, Samantha Ballman, Erika Hauenstein and Katie Clemens won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:08.97.

Clemens, Jessica Wagner, Hauenstein and Malone won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.36.

Those same four girls swam the 400 free relay in 4:11.44 to win it by 23.57 seconds.

Wagner won the 200 free in 2:24.28 and teammate Tiffany Davis placed second in 2:26.11.

Malone won the 50 free in 27.14 seconds and Morgan Rainey took second in 30.62.

Clemens won the 100 free in 59.61 and C.J. Fentress was second in 1:02.54.

Hauenstein won the 500 free in 5:54.47 and Alyson Goffinet placed second in 6:28.41.

Ballman placed second in the 100 butterfly in 1:15.25 and the 200 individual medley in 2:41.22. Fentress placed third in the 200 IM in 2:42.19.

Other Marksmen placing third were Brittany Sheldon in the 100 backstroke in 1:21.95 and Anita van Munster in the 100 breaststroke in 1:42.12.

Chelsea Hay placed fourth in the 100 breast in 1:49.58 and Marissa Butler was fourth in the 100 fly in 1:47.68.

The Marksmen beat Evans-ville Central 105-73 Tuesday as Hauenstein won two individual events and two relays.

She took the 200 IM in 2:31.28 and the 100 back in 1:06.14.

Malone, Ballman, Hauen-stein and Clemens won the 200 medley relay in 2:09.61.

Malone, Wagner, Fentress and Hauenstein won the 400 free relay in 4:12.24.

Clemens, Fentress, Wagner and Malone won the 200 free relay in 1:52.84.

The Marksmen swept the top three places in three events.

Malone won the 50 free in 26.61, Clemens was second in 27.30, and Rainey was third in 31.14.

Clemens won the 100 free in 1:00.40, Fentress was second in 1:04.38, and Rainey was third in 1:10.47.

Ballman placed second to Hauenstein in the 200 IM in 2:42.05 and Fentress was third in 2:44.56.

Ballman won the 100 fly in 1:12.18.

Goffinet won the 500 free in 6:27.57 and Davis was second in 6:37.60.

Wagner placed second in the 200 free in 2:23.92 and Davis placed third in 2:24.21.

van Munster was second in the 100 breast in 1:41.64.

Tell City, 12-7, will compete in the PAC meet at Tecumseh Thursday at 5:30 p.m., with the finals Saturday at 12:30 p.m.

"We've beaten everybody in it but it was very close with Southridge and Heritage Hills," said Tell City Coach Mike Page. "I'd say it'd be between us three (for the title)."