.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

TC 2nd, PC 3rd in tri-meet

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

LEOPOLD—Elizabeth Kohnert won both jumps to lead Tell City to second place in a girls triangular track meet Thursday.

Forest Park won with 86 points. Tell City scored 44 and Perry Central 36.

Kohnert won the long jump at 15 feet, 91⁄2 inches and the high jump by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches.

She placed third in the 400-meter dash in 1:06.94.

Kayla Galloway won the discus with a personal-record 102-foot-101⁄2 throw, giving the Marksmen first place in three of the four field events they compete in.

Forest Park scored all 10 points in the pole vault, an event in which Tell City does not participate.

Tell City also won two distance races. Sarah Goffinet took the 1600 in 5:48.43 and Tiffany Davis won the 3200 in 12:51.43.

Jessica Huber earned Perry Central’s only first place, winning the 300-meter low hurdles in 51.34 seconds.

Forest Park star Karla Knust edged Huber for first place in the 100 intermediate hurdles by 38-hundredths of a second, 17.0 to 17.38.

Perry Central’s Kyla Edwards placed second in both throwing events, tossing the shot 28 feet, 9 inches and the discus 90 feet, 8 inches.

Davis placed second in the 1600 in 5:56.5 and Goffinet was second in the 800 in 2:40.12 as the Marksmen scored well in the distance races.

Perry Central’s Lavina Schwartz took second in the 3200 in 13:10. Teammate Brianna Crockett was second in the 200 in 28.84, four-hundredths of a second ahead of third-place Katlyn Braun-ecker of Tell City.

Other scoring for Perry County teams:

100-meter hurdles: Whittney Huff, PC, 3rd, 19.0

100 dash: Arika Kemp, PC, 3rd, 13.9; Katlyn Braunecker, TC, 4th, 14.09

1600: Lavina Schwartz, PC, 4th

High jump: Huff, PC, 3rd, 4-4; Allison Scheer, TC, 4th, 4-4

400: Kaitlyn Poehlein, PC, 4th, 1:11.11

Shot put: Kayla Galloway, TC, 3rd, 28-1

Long jump: Poehlein, PC, 4th, 13-2

300 hurdles: Huff, PC, 4th, 56.95

800: Andyn Rowe, TC, 3rd, 2:46.75

3200: Susan Schwartz, PC, 4th, 13:43.61

3200 relay: Tell City 2nd, 10:40.59

400 relay: Perry Central 2nd, 55.97

1600 relay: Perry Central 2nd, 4:39.5