.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Peter wins cross country MVP fourth year in row

-A A +A

By LARRY GOFFINET
Sports Editor

Previous
Play
Next

LEOPOLD—Cathryn Peter was named Perry Central’s Most Valuable Runner in girls cross country for the fourth year in a row at the school’s fall sports awards program Thursday.
Alex Newton won the boys cross country Most Valuable Runner award for the second year in a row and Austin LeClere was named the Most Valuable Player in football in a team vote.
No MVP award was given in volleyball or cheerleading.
It was also announced that   Peter, Newton and Pierrard were named to the Class A-2A all-state second teams in cross country and Bryce Lain received honorable mention on the boys team.
Senior hitter Ashley Gengelbach was named to the Class 2A all-state second team in volleyball.
Abe Schwartz received honorable mention on the boys cross country academic all-state team. Jennifer Kemp received honorable mention on the volleyball academic all-state team.
The complete list of varsity award winners:
Boys Cross Country
Most valuable runner: Alex Newton
All-PLAC: Newton, Aaron Pierrard, Bryce Lain, Nathan Schwartz, Nathan Bashor, Michael Schwartz, Abe Schwartz
Semistate qualifiers: Newton, Pierrard, Lain, Nathan Schwartz, Bashor, Abe Schwartz, Paul Schwartz
All-state, second-team: Newton, Pierrard
Most improved: Lance Elmer
Mental attitude: Bashor
Leadership award: Newton
Best freshman runner: Pierrard
Girls Cross Country
Most valuable runner: Cathryn Peter
All-PLAC: Peter, Megan Thomas, Marie Schwartz, Callie Poehlein
State qualifier: Peter
Semistate qualifiers: Thomas, Marie Schwartz, Poehlein, Jessica Theis, Verna Schwartz, Rosa Schwartz
All-state, second-team: Cathryn Peter
Most improved: Callie Poehlein
Mental attitude: Marie Schwartz
Leadership award: Peter
Best freshman runner: Verna Schwartz
Volleyball
All-PLAC: Ashley Gengelbach, Hannah Harpenau, Sydney Goffinet, Grace James
All-state, second team: Gengelbach
Most valuable defensive specialist: Jennifer Kemp, Harpenau and Brittany Parker
Most valuable passer: Kemp and Brittany Parker
Most valuable server: Harpenau and Parker
Most valuable blocker: Gengelbach
School record for best hitting percentage: Sydney Goffinet
Most valuable hitter: Gengelbach, Harpenau and Sydney Goffinet
Most valuable setter: Grace James
Most improved: Jordan Sprinkle
Commodore awards: Lynsay Goffinet, Heather Hendricks, Lauren Davis
Football
Most valuable player: Austin LeClere
All-PLAC: Greg Coultas, Devin Thomas, Spencer Wright, Ryan Aders, Levi Hilgenhold, Colten Hedinger, Tim Harrison, Austin LeClere
Best defensive linemen: Wright and Aders
Best linebackers: Hilgenhold and Mason Krygielka
Best defensive back: Tim Harrison
Best offensive linemen: Coultas and Thomas
Best receivers: Hedinger and Aders
Best offensive back: LeClere
Most improved: Thomas Lasher and Devin Martin
Best special-teams player: Nathan Shaw
Mental attitude: Thomas and Wright
Cheerleading
Most improved: Jenna Lindsey
Most spirited: Emily Davis