.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Perry Central second, TC third in girls meet

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

TELL CITY - Perry Central won only one event but used its depth to place second in the seven-team Marksmen Invitational girls track meet Saturday.

Forest Park won with 140 points and Perry Central scored 113.

Tell City, which won four events, placed third with 87 points.

Perry Central's Jessica Huber won the 300-meter low hurdles in 51.78 seconds and placed second in the 100 intermediate hurdles in 16.78, just six-hundredths of a second behind winner Karla Knust of Forest Park.

Tell City junior Tiffany Davis won the 1600 run in 5:47.50 and the 3200 in 12:36.41.

The Marksmen also won both throwing events. Dana Sibrel took the shot put with a 32-foot-7 throw and Julie Davis won the discus with a 111-foot-9 toss.

Sibrel placed second in the discus at 108-11?2.

Perry Central's Alie Schroeder placed second in the shot put just a half inch behind Sibrel.

The two Perry County teams combined to take the top four places in the shot put.

Perry Central's Brianna Crockett placed second in the 200 dash in 28.42 and teamed with Rachael Rayford, Huber and Becca Taylor to take second in the 1600 relay in 4:34.65.

Crockett, Huber, Danielle Esarey and Arika Kemp took second in the 400 relay in 55.14.

Rayford, Audra Gehlhausen, Lynch and Lavina Schwartz placed second in the 3200 relay in 10:49.57.

Rayford placed second in the 800 run in 2:43.35.

Tell City's Elizabeth Kohnert placed second in the high jump, clearing 4 feet, 10 inches.

Team scores: Forest Park 140, Perry Central 113, Tell City 87, North Harrison 41, Apollo 38, Daviess County 38, Owensboro Catholic 8

Tell City and Perry Central's scoring:

100-meter intermediate hurdles: Jessica Huber, PC, 2nd, 16.78; Becca Taylor, PC, 4th, 18.10

100 dash: Arika Kemp, PC, 4th, 13.58

1600: Tiffany Davis, TC, 1st, 5:47.50; Rachael Rayford, PC, 4th, 5:55.25; Sidney Strobel, TC, 6th, 5:58.14

400: Natalie Cole, TC, 4th, 1:11.35; Danielle Esarey, PC, 5th, 1:12.75

300 low hurdles: Huber, PC, 1st, 51.78; Becca Taylor, PC, 3rd, 55.50

800: Rayford, PC, 2nd, 2:43.35; Marianne Krueger, TC, 4th, 2:45.27; Strobel, TC, 6th, 2:46.56

200: Brianna Crockett, PC, 2nd, 28.42; Kemp, PC, 3rd, 28.91

3200: Tiffany Davis, TC, 1st, 12:36.41; Lavina Schwartz, PC, 4th, 12:50.04; Andyn Rowe, TC, 5th, 12:50.07

Shot put: Julie Davis, TC; Dana Sibrel, TC; Alie Schroeder, PC.

High jump: Elizabeth Kohnert, TC, 2nd, 4-10; Amanda Allen, PC, 3rd, 4-10; Kohnert, TC; Dana Cronin, PC, 6th, 4-6

Long jump: Cronin, PC, 4th, 13-71?4; Esarey, PC, 6th, 13-51?2

Shot put: Dana Sibrel, TC, 1st, 32-7; Alie Schroeder, PC, 2nd, 32-61?2; Julie Davis, TC, 3rd, 31-71?2; Kylee James, PC, 4th, 30-4.

Discus: Julie Davis, TC, 1st, 111-9; Sibrel, TC, 2nd, 108-11?2; Kyla Edwards, PC, 6th, 85-8.

3200 relay: Perry Central (Rayford, Gehlhausen, Lynch, Schwartz) 2nd, 10:49.57; Tell City (Krueger, T. Davis, Strobel, Rowe) 3rd, 10:55.81

400 relay: Perry Central (Huber, Esarey, Crockett, Kemp) 2nd, 55.14; Tell City 6th (Katie Bryant, Brittany Waninger, Katie Elder, Natalie Cole), 1:00.73

1600 relay: Perry Central (Taylor, Crockett, Rayford, Huber) 2nd, 4:34.65; Tell City (T. Davis, Cole, Krueger, Waninger) 3rd, 4:46.62