.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Perry Central boys win TC invitational

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

TELL CITY - Nick Huber won four events to lead Perry Central to first place in the Marksmen Invitational boys track meet Saturday.

Perry Central won the seven-team meet with 109 points, one more than runner-up Forest Park, to raise its season record to 15-0. Tell City finished fourth with 61 points.

Huber won the high jump by clearing 6 feet, 3 inches and took both hurdles races. He ran the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.57 seconds, breaking his own school record, and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 40.46.

The Commodores still trailed Forest Park by five points entering the final event, the 1600 relay.

But Huber, Todd Gehlhausen, Zach Hagedorn and Michael Ernst won that race in 3:36.21 while Forest Park placed fourth.

Those were the only events won by the Commodores.

Kyle Kessinger earned Tell City's only blue ribbon, winning the 400 dash in 51.50.

"Kessinger is still getting back into shape but looked strong in both of his 400s (open and 1600 relay)," said Tell City Coach Chris Hollinden of his sprinter who missed the first part of the season with an ankle injury.

Kessinger, Zach Avallone, Dalton Sweeney and Patrick Swayne placed second in the 1600 relay in 3:37.84.

Sweeney took second in the 800 in 2:08.50 and Avallone was second in the 300 hurdles in 41.51.

Perry Central's Corey Kimball placed second to North Harrison star Tyler Byrne in the 1600 in 4:50.05.

Perry Central's Robbie Piper placed second in the shot put with a 49-foot-01?2 throw.

Commodores Ian Bashor, Hagedorn, Ernst and Gehlhausen took second in the 3200 relay in 8:37.29.

Team scores: Perry Central 109, Forest Park 108, Apollo 78, Tell City 61, Evansville Memorial 47, Owensboro Catholic 33, North Harrison 29

Tell City and Perry Central's scoring:

110-meter high hurdles: Nick Huber, PC, 1st, 14.57; Zach Avallone, TC, 4th, 16.37

100 dash: Andy James, PC, 4th, 11.55; Jay Ziegelgruber, TC, 5th, 11.87; Dakota Huff, PC, 6th, 11.93

1600: Corey Kimball, PC, 2nd, 4:50.05

400: Kyle Kessinger, TC, 1st, 51.50; Michael Ernst, PC, 3rd, 52.94; Patrick Swayne, TC, 5th, 54.83

300 intermediate hurdles: Huber, PC, 1st, 40.56; Avallone, TC, 2nd, 16.37

800: Dalton Sweeney, TC, 2nd, 2:08.50; Todd Gehlhausen, PC, 3rd, 2:10.41; Zach Hagedorn, PC, 4th, 2:11.69

200: Huff, PC, 5th, 24.72

3200: Kimball, PC, 3rd, 10:30.69

Shot put: Robbie Piper, PC, 2nd, 49-01?2; Jake Paulin, PC, 4th, 45-4

High jump: Huber, PC, 1st, 6-3; Chris Martin, TC, tie for 5th, 5-4.

Long jump: T.J. Hall, PC, 3rd, 18-3; Avallone, TC, 5th, 17-111?2

Discus: Daniel Scott, TC, 3rd, 120-101?2; Jake Paulin, PC, 4th, 117-0

3200 relay: Perry Central 2nd (Bashor, Hagedorn, Ernst, Gehlhausen) 2nd, 8:37.29; Tell City (Bower, Alvey, Sandage, Sweeney) 3rd, 8:44.59

400 relay: Tell City (Ammon, Ziegelgruber, Thomas, Ramsey) 4th, 48.08; Perry Central (James, Wheatley, Huff, Hall) 5th, 48.38

1600 relay: Perry Central (Ernst, Hagedorn, Gehlhausen, Huber) 1st, 3:36.21; Tell City (Avallone, Kessinger, Sweeney amd Swayne) 2nd, 3:37.84