.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

PC teams, Goffinet place 2nd in regional

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

MARENGO—Perry Central’s boys and girls cross country teams each placed second in the 10-team Crawford County regional Saturday, thus advancing to this week’s Brown County semistate.

Previous
Play
Next

The top five teams in each race qualified for the semistate. Tell City’s girls team just missed qualifying, finishing one point behind fifth-place New Albany.

“I knew it’d be close between us and New Albany,” said Tell City Coach Katie Chinn. “We’d only run against them once—we beat them in the North Harrison invitational.”

But Tell City sophomore Sarah Goffinet placed second in the girls race in 20:50.7 to qualify as an individual. The top 15 individuals in each race advanced, regardless of whether their team did.

Tell City’s Zach Wilson also qualified as an individual, as he placed 12th in the boys race in 17:33.8.

Tell City finished seventh in boys team standings.

North Harrison, ranked 10th in the state by IndianaRunner.com, won the boys team title with 39 points, 28 ahead of Perry Central.

Eric Scheiber placed sixth in 17:15.2 to lead the Perry Central boys.

“Eric ran well,” said Perry Central Coach Jason Barnett. “It’s kind of hard to judge anything by the times (because the course was soggy and muddy).”

Jake Schwartz was the Commodores’ next finisher, placing 15th in 17:37.5 after not running the sectional because of an injury.

“I thought he did real well,” said Barnett. “He fell down three times or he would’ve placed even higher.”

Neal Schwartz, usually the Commodores’ fifth runner, placed 16th in 17:39.8. “Neal ran a great race I thought—one of his best races,” said Barnett.

Michael Ernst was 18th in 17:45.5 and Ian Bashor 22nd in 17:58.7 to complete the Commodores’ scoring.

Not far behind them were the other two Commodores, Alex Newton 24th in 18:06.6 and Noah Gatwood 32nd in 18:21.8.

Besides Wilson, Tell City scorers were Jordan Alvey, 39th in 18:41.6; Colton Thomas, 46th in 18:59.6; Corey Henderson, 49th in 19:07.8; and Nick Bower, 51st in 19:16.4.

Devin McDaniel, 55th in 19:24.5, and Andrew Dauby, 57th in 19:29.5, also finished for the Marksmen.

North Harrison star Tyler Byrne won the boys race in 16:03.1. “He’ll probably finish first or second in the state meet,” said Barnett.

Freshman Cathryn Peter led Perry Central’s girls with a sixth-place finish in 21:42.6.

Commodore sisters Amy and Susan Schwartz placed 15th and 17th in 22:12.8 and 22:21.2 and their cousin Lavina Schwartz was 20th in 22:37.5.

Rachael Rayford was the Commodores’ fifth scorer, finishing 36th in 23:08.7 despite falling twice.

Sara Brown, 59th in 25:08.3, and Lindsey Gengelbach, 61st in 25:33.9, also finished for the Commodores.

Andyn Rowe was Tell City’s second runner, placing 19th in 22:34.4.

Other Tell City scorers were Hannah Goffinet, 44th in 23:43.3; Katlyn Braunecker, 47th in 24:24.1; and Mariah Nix, 58th in 25:03.4.

Brittany Waninger, 60th in 25:26.0, and Erika Hauenstein, 62nd in 25:41.5, also finished for the Marksmen.

Cecilia Oxford of Heritage Hills won the girls race in 20:22.2 and led the Patriots to the team title. They scored 43 points, 46 ahead of Perry Central.

The boys semistate race will be Saturday at 9:30 a.m., followed by the girls race at 10:15 a.m. The top six teams among 24 in each race will qualify for the state meet.

A Perry Central goal is to be one of the first small schools to have both its teams qualify for the state meet. The boys are favored to do so and “our girls have an outside shot,” said Barnett. “On paper we’re probably eighth, but we’re getting stronger.”

Boys team scores: North Harrison 39, Perry Central 67, New Albany 86, Floyd Central 138, Heritage Hills 144, Forest Park 161, Tell City 188, Jasper 189, Corydon 193, Lanesville 216

Girls team scores: Heritage Hills 43, Perry Central 89, Northeast Dubois 96, Floyd Central 117, New Albany 159, Tell City 160, Providence 163, Jasper 168, Lanesville 259