PC, TC girls tie for 4th

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

TELL CITY—Jessica Huber won the 100-meter hurdles and Elizabeth Kohnert placed second in two events as Perry Central and Tell City tied for fourth in Tell City’s 10-team girls track invitational Saturday.

Forest Park won with 128 points, one more than Owensboro. Daviess County, Ky., placed third with 73 and Perry Central and Tell City each scored 71.

Cannelton finished eighth with 11 points.

Huber won the 100 intermediate hurdles in 16.66 seconds to lead Perry Central.

Kohnert placed second in the 400 in 1:06.62 and the high jump at 5 feet, 1 inch to lead Tell City.

Tell City’s Sarah Goffinet and Perry Central’s Lavina Schwartz each placed second in one distance race.

Freshman Sammie James scored all 11 of Cannelton’s points with a third place  in the shot put and a fourth-place discus throw of 95 feet, 2 inches. That broke Jennifer Stowe’s 2004 school record by 19 feet, 61⁄2 inches.

Perry County teams’ scoring:

100-meter dash: Arika Kemp, PC, 7th, 13.80

200: Brianna Crockett, PC, 6th, 28.89

400: Elizabeth Kohnert, TC, 2nd, 1:06.62; Lindsey Gengelbach, PC, 7th, 1:08.62

800: Tiffany Davis, TC, 2:36.00; Tessa Lynch, PC, 2:47.04

1600: Sarah Goffinet, TC, 2nd, 5:42.95; Davis, TC, 4th, 5:49.72; Lavina Schwartz, 5th, PC, 5:55.72

3200: Lavina Schwartz, PC, 2nd, 12:35.01; Goffinet, TC, 3rd, 12:50.32; Andyn Rowe, TC, 6th, 13:15.40; Susan Schwartz, PC, 8th, 13:34.27

100 intermediate hurdles: Jessica Huber, PC, 1st, 16.66; Whittney Huff, PC, 5th, 18.37

300 low hurdles: Huber, PC, 4th, 53.82; Huff, PC, 6th, 54.99

400 relay: PC 4th (Kemp, Huber, Crockett, Jessica Foster), 54.57; TC 7th (Courtney Blinzinger, Amy Stilwell, Mariah Nix, Jessica Wagner), 1:02.48

1600 relay: TC 3rd (Davis, Kohnert, Goffinet, Katlyn Braunecker), 4:31.24; PC 5th (Crockett, Huber, Huff, Lindsey Gengelbach), 4:42.34

3200 relay: TC 3rd (Stilwell, Nix, Goffinet, Davis), 10:45.30; PC 4th (L. Schwartz, S. Schwartz, Amy Schwartz, Crockett), 10:54.40

High jump: Kohnert, TC, 2nd, 5-1; Gengelbach, PC, 4th, 5-0; Huff, PC, 7th, 4-6

Long jump: Kohnert, TC, 4th, 14-8

Shot put: Sammie James, Can., 3rd, 30-2; Kyla Edwards, PC, 4th, 29-11⁄2

Discus: Kayla Galloway, TC, 2nd, 101-9; James, Can., 4th, 95-2; Edwards, PC, 6th, 90-6