.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

PC boys roll in tri-meet

-A A +A

REO—Perry Central won 13 of 16 events to cruise to victory in a boys triangular track meet Tuesday.
The Commodores scored 99 points, South Spencer 38, and Southridge 30.
“South Spencer had some good athletes there and (Cody) Thompson of South-ridge was the regional champion in the high jump last year,” said Perry Central Coach Jason Barnett.
Thompson edged Perry Central’s Andrew Huber to win the high jump, 6-foot-2 to 6 feet.
And South Spencer’s Isiah Stokes won two events, including the 400 relay in which Perry Central was disqualified for an exchange out of the zone.
But the rest of the meet belonged to Perry Central.
Levi Hilgenhold cleared 13 feet, 1 inch to win the pole vault, breaking the school record of 13-0 he previously shared with Ian Bashor.
Hilgenhold also won the 400 in 56.70.
Huber won the 110 high hurdles in 16.32 seconds despite running against a strong headwind.
He took the 300 intermediate hurdles in 43.97 and teamed with Abe Schwartz, Dacota Schaad and Austin LeClere to win the 1600 relay in 3:39.
Alex Newton won the 1600 run in 4:38 and the 3200 in 10:17.
He teamed with Aaron Pierrard, Bryce Lain and Schwartz to win the 3200 relay in 9:14.
Greg Coultas won both throwing events, tossing the shot 45 feet and the discus 120 feet, 2 inches.
LeClere won the 100 dash in 11.53 and the long jump at 19 feet, 111⁄2 inches against the wind.
Schaad won the 200 in 24.42.
Perry Central swept all four places in the 1600.
Perry Central, 6-0, will compete in a four-team meet at Paoli today at 4:30 p.m.
Perry Central’s second, third and fourth places:
100 dash: Schaad 2nd, 11.74
1600: Pierrard 2nd, 4:54; Lain 3rd, 4:57; Paul Schwartz 4th, 4:58
400: Adam Trammell 2nd, 57.23
300 hurdles: Ben Hauser 2nd, 46.38 (personal record)
800: Lain 2nd, 2:05; Pierrard 3rd, 2:08; Lane Lynch 4th, 2:11 (personal record)
3200: Paul Schwartz 2nd, 10:56
Shot put: Spencer Wright 2nd, 40-21⁄2
Discus: Wright 3rd, 104-10; Nick Coultas 4th, 101-41⁄2
High jump: Huber 2nd, 6-0
Pole vault: Nathan Shaw 4th, 11-0