.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

PC 3rd, Tell City 4th in 11-team sectional

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

JASPER—Tell City’s Nathan Ramsey and David McDaniel were surprise winners and Perry County athletes qualified for the regional in 19 events at the IHSAA boys track sectional Thursday.

Perry Central finished third, Tell City fourth, and Cannelton ninth among 11 in team standings.

Perry Central finished only one point behind Forest Park for second place. Perry Central Coach Jason Barnett said he thought the Commodores would have finished second had they not had to run the final race, the 1600-meter relay, in a hard, driving rain.

The Commodores’ T.J. Hall, Ian Bashor, Alex Rogier and Michael Ernst placed sixth in that race in 3:46.81.

Southridge, which was a lower seed and ran the slower heat before the hard rain, beat the Commodores by 10-hundredths of a second for fifth place.

Perry County teams had plenty of strong finishes before the hard rain, though. Perry Central and Tell City each qualified for the regional in nine events and Cannelton qualified in one for the first time in 12 years.

Ramsey’s victory in the 200-meter dash was the most noteworthy finish, as he wasn’t even the top 200 runner on his team a week ago and wasn’t even running it three weeks ago.

“Nathan’s race was our best race of the season, hands down,” said Tell City Coach Chris Hollinden.

In a meet at Boonville May 6 Hollinden allowed his seniors to run one event of their choice. Ramsey chose the 200 and placed a close second to teammate Ryan Henrickson.

Henrickson was seeded second in the sectional in that race but was unable to run because he partially tore a hip flexor while long jumping in the PAC meet May 13.

Ramsey, who was seeded sixth, won the 200 Tuesday in 23.71 seconds, edging Northeast Dubois star Austin Schulthies by 27-hundredths of a second.

Ramsey’s emergence in the 200 “allowed us to put Colton (Thomas) in the 400, and that paid off big time too,” said Hollinden.

Thomas took second in that race in 53.10, six-hundredths of a second behind South Spencer’s Clint Wetzel.

McDaniel was seeded third in the 300 intermediate hurdles but won in 41.22.

“He just ran a smart race and attacked early,” said Hollinden.

McDaniel almost won the high jump as well, placing second at 6 feet, 2 inches.

He was first until Schulthies cleared 6-2 on his final attempt at that height and then cleared 6-3.

Three Perry Countians qualified for the regional in the 800. Perry Central’s Michael Ernst was second in 2:02.15, Tell City’s Jordan Alvey third in 2:04.63, and Perry Central’s Noah Gatwood fourth in 2:06.56.

Perry Central placed second in three field events.

T.J. Hall took second in the long jump at 20 feet, 3 1/2 inches.

Ian Bashor was second and teammate Neal Schwartz fourth in the pole vault, both clearing 12 feet.

Dane Ransom placed second in the discus with a 141-foot-2 1/2 throw.

Cannelton’s James placed third at 139-7, just one inch off his school record. That made him Cannelton’s first regional qualifier since Aaron Schroeder made it in the high jump in 1998.

Perry Central’s Bashor, Gatwood, Reuben Schwartz and Ernst placed second in the 3200 relay in 8:21.41. Tell City’s Nick Bower, Brandon Gaynor, Corey Henderson and Alvey were fourth in 8:33.95.

Tell City’s Tyler Dauby, Daniel Gonzalez, Alvey and Thomas placed second in the 1600 relay in 3:40.06.

Jerry Ammon, Ramsey, Thomas and Dauby placed third in the 400 relay in 46.24. Hollinden noted that was the first time in his six years of coaching that the Marksmen qualified for the regional in that race.

Perry Central’s Eric Scheiber placed third in the 1600 in 4:35.10 and in the 3200 in 9:59.56.

Teammate Jake Schwartz was fourth in both, running the 1600 in 4:35.94 and the 3200 in 10:10.77.

Dauby took third in the 110 high hurdles in 16.30 and Perry Central’s Ivan Bland was fourth in 16.59.

Other scoring by Perry Countians:

100: Perry Central’s Ethan Wheatley 8th, 12.25

1600: Tell City’s Zach Wilson 6th in 4:41.34

3200: Wilson 6th in 10:40.27

110 hurdles: McDaniel 6th in 16.73

300 hurdles: Bland 7th in 43.78

400 relay: PC 5th (Dakota Huff, Hall, Mikey Wilkerson, Wheatley), 46.58

Shot put: James 6th, 42-10 1/2

Discus: Tell City’s Tyrel Newlin 6th, 127-7

The regional will be at Evansville Central Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Team scores: Northeast Dubois 127, Forest Park 92, Perry Central 91, Tell City 79, Heritage Hills 67, Southridge 55, Jasper 47, South Spencer 43, Cannelton 9, Loogootee 7, Shoals 6