.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Kast, Froehlich champions as Tell City 3rd in PAC

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

LINCOLN CITY - Andy Kast and Dylan Froehlich won their weight classes to lead Tell City to third place in the nine-team PAC wrestling tourney Saturday.

Gibson Southern won with 188.5 points. Tell City scored 151.

Kast, who missed the first half of the season recovering from a broken arm suffered in a car wreck, beat Jesse Smithers 6-1 in the 125-pound finals.

Kast pinned Josh Thomas of Forest Park in 1:53 and Kevin Baron of Heritage Hills in 5:45 to reach the finals.

Froehlich beat Kyle Schneider of Southridge 4-0 to win the 215-pound title.

Froehlich pinned Mitch Haas of Forest Park in 55 seconds and Josh Hurt of Gibson Southern in 1:23 in his first two matches.

A.J. Flynn (103 pounds), Joey Woznicki (130), Matt Leistner (171) and Greg Batie (heavyweight) placed second.

Flynn beat Tim Dunkel of Gibson Southern 7-0 and Cody Kendall of Pike Central 9-5 before falling to Jacob Melliff of North Posey 2-1 in the finals.

Woznicki pinned Trent Schum of Heritage Hills in 1:14 and decisioned Michael Hughes of Pike Central 4-3.

Jacob Wade of Gibson Southern then pinned Woznicki in 3:09 in the finals.

Leistner pinned Davis Maldanado of Heritage Hills in 5:48 and beat Corey Hartig of Gibson Southern 6-2.

R.J. Lubbers of Forest Park pinned Leistner in 3:09 in the finals.

Batie won by forfeit in the first round and pinned Tyler Elliott of Heritage Hills in 0:53 in the next round.

Blake Hopf of Forest Park beat Batie 6-0 in the finals.

Justin Kleemann (152) placed third for Tell City.

He won by forfeit and beat Dylan Bender of Heritage Hills 5-0 before losing to Michael Creel of Pike Central 4-2.

Kleemann then won two matches in the consolation round, beating Jeremy Steckler of Southridge 5-1 and Bender again 1-0.

Four other Marksmen won first-round matches, but Kleemann was the only one to win a match in the consolation bracket.

"We were in first place after the first round," noted Tell City Coach Joe Litherland. "If we'd won more matches in the consolation round and had another champion or two, we'd have been right there.

"But the kids wrestled really well overall. I'm very pleased, especially considering all we've been through (losing several starters to injuries and having one move away)."

Tell City will compete in the Castle sectional Saturday at 9 a.m. The finals are scheduled at 2:15 a.m.

Flynn, Kast, Kleemann, Froehlich and Batie are No. 2 seeds in the nine-team sectional.

Team scores: Gibson Southern 188.5, North Posey 174.5, Tell City 151, Southridge 144, Heritage Hills 133.5, Forest Park 99, Pike Central 94.5, South Spencer 78, Tecumseh 32.