Jeeps outrun PC boys

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

LEOPOLD—Perry Central won four of the five field events but lost to Northeast Dubois 68.5 to 59.5 in boys track Thursday.

T.J. James scored four points for Cannelton in the throwing events.

Northeast Dubois had won all but one field event in its seven-team invitational Tuesday and beaten Perry Central in all five.

So Thursday the Commodores “were all happy to pull out wins in their field events,” said Perry Central Coach Jason Barnett.

Perry Countians took the top two spots in the discus, as  Perry Central’s Dane Ransom won it with a 139-foot-2 throw and Cannelton’s James was second at 134-4, 22 inches ahead of the Jeeps’ Austin Schulthies.

Ransom also won the shot put at 44 feet, 51⁄2 inches and James placed third at 40-5.

Perry Central’s T.J. Hall went 20 feet, 1 inch to beat Schulthies by 21⁄2 inches in the long jump after losing a tie-breaker to him Tuesday.

Ian Bashor won the pole vault at 12 feet, 6 inches.

That was the only event in which Bashor competed, as Barnett did not enter five of his top runners, including all four from the regular 3200-meter relay team, in any running event because of a heavy schedule the past few weeks.

The Commodores still won the 3200 relay, though, with Neal Schwartz, Alex Newton, Abe Schwartz and D.J. Newton running it in 9:13.94.

Newton, a freshman, won the 1600 in 4:59.38 and placed second in the 3200 in 11:32.16.

Hall earned Perry Central’s only other first place with a 12.03 clocking in the 100 dash.

Barnett said the 100 dash and 110 high hurdles times were slower than normal because they were run into a strong headwind.

Perry Central, 29-8, will compete in a four-team meet at Forest Park Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Perry Central’s second and third places:

110-meter high hurdles: Ivan Bland 2nd, 17.25

100 dash: Ethan Wheatley 3rd, 12.22

Long jump: Mikey Wilkerson 3rd, 17-111⁄2

800: Neal Schwartz 2nd, 2:11.58; D.J. Newton 3rd, 2:14

400: Alex Rogier 3rd, 56.47

300 intermediate hurdles: Bland 2nd, 45.64

200: Dakota Huff 3rd,24.91

High jump: Michael Ernst 2nd, 5-6; Sam Champion tied for 3rd, 5-6

1600: Paul Schwartz 3rd, 5:23.84

3200: Alex Newton 2nd, 11:32.16