.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Huber, Linette make All-PLAC boys team

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

LEOPOLD - Perry Central seniors Nick Huber and Wes Linette were named to the All-PLAC boys basketball team in voting by conference coaches Thursday.

Huber, a 6-foot-2 guard, made the 12-man squad for the second year in a row.

He led the conference in scoring with 23.2 points per game in conference games.

He was third in the conference in rebounding with 46 in six conference games and third in free-throw shooting at 84.6 percent.

He was second in two-point field goals made with 33 and second in three-pointers with 14.

Overall he averaged 20.6 points (26th in the state), 6.7 rebounds and 1.8 steals per game, leading the Commodores in all three categories.

He was third on the team in assists with 2.2 per game.

He hit 44.3 percent from the field overall, including 37.4 percent from three-point range, and made 83.0 percent of his free throws.

Linette, a 5-10 forward-guard, was fifth in the conference in scoring with a 13.8 average in conference games.

He tied for 10th in three-pointers made in the conference with eight.

Overall he averaged 11.5 points per game, second best on Perry Central's team.

He averaged 4.5 rebounds, 1.6 assists and 1.1 steals per game overall.

He hit 46.8 percent from the field, including 38.9 percent from three-point range, and 68.0 percent of his free throws.

Besides Huber, repeaters from last year's team were Austin Caudell of Mitchell and Jacob Smith and Michael Stroud of Orleans.

Orleans, which won the conference with a 6-0 record, was the only team to place three players on the all-conference squad.

Paoli, Perry Central and West Washington each had two players make it and the other three schools each had one.

Perry Central tied for third in the seven-team conference with a 3-3 record.

Perry Central, which won the conference in football and cross country, leads the boys all-sports conference standings with 37 points, eight ahead of runner-up Paoli.

All-PLAC team (listed alphabetically): Dustin Bowling, Crawford County; Austin Caudell, Mitchell; Nick Huber, Perry Central; Evan Johnson, Orleans; Donnie Kee and Logan Laswell, Paoli; Wes Linette, Perry Central; Caleb Powers, West Washington; Jacob Smith and Michael Stroud, Orleans; Chase Thompson, West Washington; Taylor Wilkinson, Springs Valley