.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Hollinden 2nd in six-mile road race

-A A +A
By Larry Goffinet

TELL CITY - Tell City boys cross country coach Chris Hollinden was the highest Perry County finisher in the Schweizer Fest road races Saturday.

Hollinden placed second in the six-mile run in 32:37.48.

That was just 7.48 seconds slower than his second-place time of last year but was 39.58 seconds behind winner Jeremy Kemper, a former cross country teammate of Hollinden at the University of Evansville.

Forest Park cross country runner Ali Cooper won the women's six-mile title and finished 41st overall in 42:03.68.

Former Heritage Hills cross country star Holly Bartelt was the second women's finisher, taking 43rd overall in 42:11.26.

Kim Strobel, a former Tell City track star and stepmother of current Tell City runner Sidney Strobel, was the top Perry County women's finisher in 42:52.79, good for 49th overall.

Tell City freshman Sarah Goffinet was second among Perry County female finishers, placing 51st overall in 43:07.65.

Justin Gross of Hawesville, Ky., won the two-mile run in 11:44 and Alex Newton of Perry Central was second in 11:45.

Two Perry Central eighth graders, cousins Abraham Schwartz and Paul Schwartz, were next in 11:51 and 11:59, respectively.

Amanda Gannon of West Palm Beach, Fla., was the women's two-mile winner, placing seventh overall in 12:40.

Perry Central junior Rachael Rayford was the second female Perry County finisher, finishing 13th overall in 13:21.

A total of 289 runners, the most ever, competed in the two races combined.

There were more runners in the six-mile race than the two-mile race (150 to 139). Hollinden, one of the race organizers, said that is the first time he can remember that happening.

Top 50 6-Mile Finishers

Rank/Name Time

1. Jeremy Kemper 31:57.90

2. Chris Hollinden 32:37.48

3.Cody Stein 33:14.41

4. Matt Bartsch 33:54.48

5. Ty Guillaume 33:59.57

6. Wes Camp 34:20.67

7. Eric Scheiber 34:31.66

8. Alex Fenn 34:32.93

9. Jake Schwartz 34:50.70

10. Corey Kimball 35:50.40

11. Ian Bashor 36:42.63

12. Jordan Alvey 36:45.74

13. Michael Ernst 37:10.30

14. Jason Barnett 37:41.65

15. Garry Haffner 38:09.16

16. Shane Camp 38:16.79

17. Neal Schwartz 38:17.19

18. Nick Hurst 38:26.92

19. Kenny Goldman 38:26.37

20. Zach Wilson 38:27.94

21. Hugh Davis 38:37.65

22. Jacob Schwartz 38:41.87

23. Nick Lawalin 38:47.29

24. Wesley Noble 38:50.64

25. Nick Bower 39:01.12

26. Andrew Kimball 39:37.08

27. Devin McDaniel 39:47.79

28. Darian Allen 39:54.18

29. Derek Sitzman 40:05.03

30. Kyle Troesch 40:10.07

31. Matt Barker 40:19.49

32. Jason Wendholt 40:58.97

33. Dylan Kleemann 41:00.35

34. Jeremy Kellems 41:10.66

35. David Hendrich 41:12.01

36. Samuel Champion 41:32.92

37. Kyle Schnell 41:33.30

38. Jason Sprinkle 41:44.51

39. Brandon Martin 41:49.24

40. Spencer Sandage 41:58.49

41. Ali Cooper 42:03.68

42. Dalton Sweeney 42:06.22

43. Holly Bartelt 42:11.26

44. Grant Butler 42:17.47

45. J.D. Bryant 42:28.88

46. Patrick Labhart 42:32.18

47. Brittany Rutledge 42:33.20

48. Leland Noland 42:51.49

49. Kim Strobel 42:52.79

50. Jeff Lawalin 43:01.12

Top 50 2-Mile Finishers

Rank/Name Time

1. Justin Gross 11:44.00

2. Alex Newton 11:45.00

3. Abraham Schwartz 11:51.00

4. Paul Schwartz 11:59.00

5. Keith Zeller 12:07.00

6. Corey Hedinger 12:40.00

7. Amanda Gannon 12:40.00

8. Nathan Schwartz 12:49.00

9. Jay Ziegelgruber 13:04.00

10. Michael Zellers 13:05.00

11. Jason Hackbarth 13:15.00

12. Levi Hilgenhold 13:21.00

13. Rachel Rayford 13:21.00

14. David Hauenstein 13:22.00

15. Nathan Bashor 13:22.00

16. Michael McLamb 13:32.00

17. A.J. Flynn 13:36.00

18. Stefanie Krueger 13:39.00

19. Tom Hollinden 13:40.00

20. Taylor LaGrange 13:41.00

21. Andyn Rowe 13:46.00

22. Zac Hartz 13:47.00

23. Matt Bruner 13:51.00

24. Jay Clark 13:53.00

25. Lavina Schwartz 13:54.00

26. Susan Schwartz 13:55.00

27. Sean Verkamp 13:58.00

28. Brianna Crockett 14:01.00

29. Amy Schwartz 14:03.00

30. Joel Schwartz 14:09.00

31. Brian Noble 14:16.00

32. Robbi Thomas 14:19.00

33. Mariah Nix 14:20.00

34. Colliin Snyder 14:31.00

35. Spenser Minto 14:33.00

36. Todd Minto 14:34.00

37. Ian Hahus 14:37.00

38. Jordan Rhodes 14:42.00

39. Brittany Waninger 14:47.00

40. Breigh Haase 14:48.00

41. Luke Hilgenhold 14:51.00

42. Caleb Sherry 14:52.00

43. Erika Hauenstein 14:52.00

44. Reed Goffinet 15:04.00

45. Claire Tuggle 15:09.00

46. Tim Davis 15:10.00

47. Scott Strobel 15:14.00

48. Jennifer Land 15:19.00

49. Zak Trowbridge 15:24.00

50. Logan Bolin 15:26.00