.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Emmons, Theis set school records as Perry Central romps to PLAC title

-A A +A

MITCHELL—Payton Emmons and Jillian Theis set school records as Perry Central cruised to the PLAC junior high girls track title Saturday.

The Commodores scored 147 points, 50 more than runner-up Mitchell.
Emmons broke her own record as she won the 100-meter low hurdles in 16.95 seconds.
Theis won the 800 run in 2:32.94, breaking the school record of 2:35.1 set by Linda Waninger in 1980.
Emmons was also on two winning relay teams and placed second in the 300 hurdles to earn the meet’s Most Valuable Performer award.
She teamed with Abby Reed, Brooke Mullis and Sarah Schlachter to win the 400 relay in 57.12.
Emmons, Hannah Hubert, Mayme Davis and Ryann Lynch won the 1600 relay in 4:57.
Theis won the 1600 run in 5:47, Lynch took the 400 in 1:09.53, and Schlachter won the 300 hurdles in 52.59.
Jessica Coultas threw the discus 75 feet, 5 inches for the Commodores’ only field-events victory.
Perry Central finished second in the boys meet with 104 points, three behind Crawford County.
Dakota Brewster won two events for the Commodores, running the 1600 in 5:19 and the 800 in 2:19.88.
Kory Hendricks won the long jump at 15 feet, 8 inches and Dylan Seibert won the 400 in 59.02.
Each Perry Central team finished the season 13-1.
Girls team scores: Perry Central 147, Crawford County 97, Orleans 49, Springs Valley 47, Mitchell 38, Paoli 20
Perry Central’s third through fifth places:
Long jump: Lacey Peter 3rd, 12-3; Schlachter 4th, 12-2
High jump: Latisha James 4th, 4-2; Davis 5th, 4-0
Shot put: Coultas 2nd, 25-1 1/2; Zosha Roberson 3rd, 24-6 1/2
Discus: Lynch 5th, 56-10
100 hurdles: Schlachter 3rd, 18.28
1600: Macey Emmons 4th, 6:20
400: Hannah Hubert 3rd, 1:12.22
300 hurdles: Payton Emmons 2nd, 58.53
800: Elizabeth Dauby 2nd, 2:49.09
200: Peter 5th, 31.0
Boys team scores: Crawford County 107, Perry Central 104, Mitchell 79, Springs Valley 58, Paoli 45, Orleans 16
Perry Central’s third through fifth places:
High jump: Hendricks 2nd, 5-0; Jon Bashor 4th, 4-10
Discus: Luke Hubert 3rd, 115-6; Seibert 5th, 92-11
110 hurdles: Hendricks 3rd, 18.02
100 dash: Mason Stephens 2nd, 12.37
400: Bashor 5th, 1:02.38
300 hurdles: Hendricks 3rd, 49.13
800: Marcus Graham 5th, 2:33.38
200: Stephens 3rd, 26.21
400 relay: Perry Central 5th (Hubert, Stephens, Brewster, Seibert), 55.22
1600 relay: Perry Central 2nd (Seibert, Graham, Bashor, Brewster), 4:14.75