.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Brager, Ettensohn lead charge at swim championships

-A A +A

By CLAY CUNNINGHAM
Sports Editor

Previous
Play
Next

TELL CITY – It was a productive day for the Tri-County Swim Club, which took first with 2,907 points at the Summer Swim Conference Championships at Tell City Saturday.

The club, which consisted of swimmers from Perry, Spencer and Hancock counties, edged the Southridge Aquatic Raider Gators, which placed second with 2,766.

Miles Brager was the day’s big winner, taking first in five individual races and one relay.

In the 8-and-under division, Brager was first in the 100-meter freestyle in 2:19.46, the 100 backstroke in 2:44.50, the 50 free in 1:03.56, the 50 back in 1:17.16 and the 50 breaststroke in 1:09.69.

In the 200 free relay, he teamed with Alden Marion, Will Hammond and Evan Noble to swim a winning 4:12.15.

Other individual winners for the Tri-County boys were Reed Elliot, who swam a 6:13.04 in the 13-14 400 free; Neal Hollinden, who finished the 11-12 400 free in 7:02.99; and Marion, who finished the 100 breaststroke in 2:34.18.

In relays, Alec Kaufman, Hammond, Noble and Lewis Kaufman swam a 4:03.12 in the 9-10 200 free; the Kaufmans, Noble and Aaron Vincent swam a 4:53.09 in the 200 LC medley; and Miles Brown, Drew Ettensohn, Lewis Kaufman and Elliot won the 13-14 200 free in 2:59.29.

Eight-year-old Gabrielle Ettensohn was the big winner in the girls race, winning four individual events and two relays.

Competing in the 8-and-under division, Ettensohn swam a 1:52.74 in the 100 free, a 45.94 in the 50 free, a 1:00.35 in the 50 breast and a 1:03.30 in the 50 butterfly.

In relays, she teamed with Krissy Kieser, Anna Armstrong and Aubree Meyer to win the 200 medley in 3:35.89 and the 200 freestyle in 4:39.33.

Other individual winners in the girls race were Taylor Kratzer, who swam the 13-14 400 free in 6:58.57; Bailey Powell, who won the 15-and-over 1500 free in 25:02.40 and Armstrong, who won the 8-and-under 50 breaststroke in 1:09.22

In relays, Lily Marion, Mary Ann Hollinden, Emma Ettensohn and Claire Mowery won the 9-10 medley in 4:40.67; Brenna Franzman, Laney Brager, Kratzer and Shay Brager won the 13-14 200 medley in 3:22.43 and the 200 LC free in 2:52.56; and Violet Moskos, Gabby Blanchard, Linden Froehlich and Bailey Powell were first in the 200 LC Medley in 3:31.52.

Team scores: Tri-County Swim Club 2,907, Southridge Aquatic Raider Gators 2,766, Mt. Vernon Swim Club 1,926, Greater Evansville Aquatic Team 1,015, Jasper Aquatic Wildcats 837, Vincennes Swim Team 209.