.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

4-H holds celebration; honors youth, Leaders

-A A +A

TELL CITY – Perry County 4-H members and leaders were honored Sunday, Nov. 14 during the annual Perry County 4-H Celebration in which the group enjoyed two movies, popcorn and cola floats.
Members applied for awards and were selected based on their applications. Leaders were honored according to their tenure, said Extension 4-H Youth Development Educator Renate Jobst.
The following were honored for specific project areas:
Rhett Baumeister: Community Service, Forestry, Healthy Lifestyles, Leadership
Ryan Baumeister: Forestry
Johnathon Davis: Achievement, Citizenship, Electricity, Gardening and Horticulture, Hobbies and Collections
Jennifer Dinkel: Clothing and Textiles, Leadership, Wildlife and Fisheries
Nathan Dotson: Performing Arts, Personal Development
Erika Hauenstein: Achievement, Community Service, Demonstration, Foods and Nutrition, Gardening and Horticulture, Leadership
Jenny Hess: Achievement, Community Service, Demonstration, Performing Arts, Public Speaking, Visual Arts
Kelly Hess: Photography, Public Speaking, Visual Arts
Lane Hilgenhold: Horse, Judging, Sheep, Wildlife and Fisheries
Levi Hilgenhold: Achievement, Aerospace, Horse
Luke Hilgenhold: Dairy, Horse, Judging, Photography
Hillary Hubert: Consumer Education, Goat, Hobbies and Collections, Home Environment, Swine, Wood Science
Ryan Hubert: Agriculture, Electricity, Goat, Shooting Sports, Swine, Wood Science
Garrett Jarboe: Achievement, Community Service, Computer Technology, Leadership, Performing Arts, Public Speaking
Skylar Jones: Goat
Corrie Kimbril: Food and Nutrition
Joshua Kimbril: Demonstration, Shooting Sports, Visual Arts
Amber Lindauer: Beef, Hobbies and Collections, Sheep
Megan Lindauer: Beef, Citizenship, Community Service, Sheep
Lacey Peter: Fashion Revue
Allison Scheer: Clothing and Textiles, Shooting Sports
Matthew Schlachter: Agriculture, Entomology and Bees
Kayla Seifert: Achievement
Evan Spear: Citizenship, Community Service
Jessica Theis: Agriculture
Jillian Theis: Beef, Electricity
Julia Theis: Swine
Lucas Thomas: Aerospace, Pets, Poultry, Rabbit
Marcus Thomas: Aerospace, Poultry, Rabbit
Electric awards were given to Ryan Hubert and Jacob Kelly in division one; Jillian Theis in division two; Lacey Peter in division three; Johnathon Davis in division four and Levi Harbaville in division five and advanced.
Four 4-H members were also honored by being inducted into the Indiana 4-H Key Club. They were Erika Hauenstein, Kelly Hess,Crystal Peter and Lily Wargel.
4-H club leaders were also honored and they included:
First year: Jennifer Bolin, Jesse Bruggeman Carrie Guillaume, Ronica Jarboe, Lisa Kessens, Cathy Powell, Kim Robertson
Second year: Heather Altmann, Stephanie Groves, Kim Harbaville, Kelly Kiplinger, Heather Knieriem
Third year: Robert Brewington, Debbie Dauby, Verna Jones, Ginger Mullis, Angela Simpson
Fourth year: Philip Flamion, Brenda McDaniel, Pat Williams
Fifth year: Shawn Dotson, Mel Drake, Sam Hess, Mark Robertson, Kay Scheer, Anna Seifert, Brian Suhrheinrich
Sixth year: Lagina Gogel, Tasha Rogier
Seventh year: Bertha Evrard, Karen Lutgring, Susan Remke, Jon Scheer
Eighth year: Arleela Connor, Chris Hubert
Ninth year: Jeff and Angela Hilgenhold, Lora Hubert, Linda Lindauer, Jeff Paulin, Nancy Poehlein, Terri Theis
10th year: Debbie Miller
11th year: Peggy Thomas
12th year: Denise Peter, Tracy Schroeder
16th year: Cindy Jones
17th year: Pam Davis
18th year: Jenny Kunkler, Rebecca Etienne
20th year: Pam Hilgenhold, Phil Schuetter, Billie Taylor
21st year: Rhonda Hauenstein
42nd year: Janet Mulder
45th year: Sharon Schaefer
52nd year: Joyce Williams
54th year: Nolan Williams
60th year: Dorothy “Dot” Kessner
Perry County 4-H has kicked off and all youth in grades kindergarten through 12th grade are invited to join, Jobst said.
She also indicated that a new policy this year states that all members must join by Feb. 1 in order to exhibit at the 4-H Perry County Fair.

Previous
Play
Next